KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fil de vie

English translation: lifeline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fil de vie
English translation:lifeline
Entered by: Karen Tucker

20:04 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / internal corporate communications
French term or phrase: fil de vie
From a text about a corporate communications department and its goal to create a global community of communications specialists within the company: "une newsletter fil de vie bimestrielle sera envoyee par messagerie a tous les membres du reseau et consultable sur un espace communication reamenage sur X. D'autre part, un Congres Communication reunira chaque annee la communaute afin d'echanger et de reflechir au metier."
My French friend said it's a newsletter whose purpose is to bring employees together, but I'm not quite sure how to put it."
Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
life-line newsletter
Explanation:
souvent employée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 21:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bimonthly or two-monthly life line newsletter
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much. That term wouldn't have occurred to me. I'm still not sure whether it's the actual name of the newsletter, though that would make more sense. Thanks to everyone else for their suggestions, too. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2life-line newsletter
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1Life tread , thread of life, Ariadne's thread
Maya Jurt
4lifeline newsletter
Steven Geller
4newsy
Arthur Borges
4Lifewire/Livewirexxxdepgrl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life tread , thread of life, Ariadne's thread


Explanation:
I think for such a newletter, Ariadne's thread would sound nicer.
Things to keep in touch with, things to follow up.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
49 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lifewire/Livewire


Explanation:
is fil de vie the name of the newsletter?



xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newsy


Explanation:
this obtains:

a newsy inhouse biweekly will...


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life-line newsletter


Explanation:
souvent employée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 21:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bimonthly or two-monthly life line newsletter

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks so much. That term wouldn't have occurred to me. I'm still not sure whether it's the actual name of the newsletter, though that would make more sense. Thanks to everyone else for their suggestions, too. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC: I'm also thinking it might be the name of the newsletter. Life-line is indeed often seen.
18 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifeline newsletter


Explanation:
EN - Library - Services for people in rural areas -
... The "Haut-Allier Lifeline" LEADER programme, is run by the SMAT - Syndicat ... 1 200
000. Private: ECU 129 000. Haut-Allier Fil de Vie Maison du Haut-Allier 42 rue ...
www.rural-europe.aeidl.be/rural-en/ biblio/activ/art07.htm

======

Jewish Community Online's Internet Resources: Family : Parenting
... survival kits. All of their clients will receive a Jewish Lifeline Newsletter that
delves into important interfaith issues and tells about upcoming interfaith ...
www.jewish.com/search/Family/Parenting/ - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] What's Happening in a Man's World?
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Ministry to Men." What a line- up of workshops and confer- ence speakers! * Lifeline
Newsletter In your hand! This summer is- sue is a different size than you ...
www.menslife.org/hmml_art/hmml_life_sum01.pdf


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246