KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

La consommation hors domicile

English translation: eating out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La consommation hors domicile
English translation:eating out
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:41 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: La consommation hors domicile
Just refers to eating in restaurants. For the life of me, I can't seem to find a satisfactory translation in English.
mckinnc
eating out
Explanation:
example: last night, we didn't eat at home, we were eating out. We went to a restaurant.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8eating outKlaus Dorn
4 +1patronizing restaurants
Marian Greenfield
4meals taken outside the homeBernieM
4meals away from homeRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
eating out


Explanation:
example: last night, we didn't eat at home, we were eating out. We went to a restaurant.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Beat me to it! The eating outside of the home (literally) = eating out!!
4 mins
  -> sorry, but thanks!

agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: bravo!
12 mins

agree  ydmills
17 mins

agree  Florence B: yes - but it seems a bit too informal - while the French version is a bit of legalese.
35 mins

agree  Lerntz: At least this is the most common translation here in the USA
41 mins

agree  5Q: This is what Time Out Paris uses for its section on restaurants.
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patronizing restaurants


Explanation:
I like <eating out>, but it's quite informal. Would depend on the tone of the rest of your text.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tussing
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meals away from home


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meals taken outside the home


Explanation:
If you want a more formal translation, then try this.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244