KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

affilieur

English translation: referrer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affilieur
English translation:referrer
Entered by: Hattie Hill

16:05 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: affilieur
This is a small text about affiliation/affiliate marketing

L'affiliation est une technique de vente par laquelle un site se fait distributeur des produits d'un site web marchand. Il s'agit donc d'un partenariat commercial entre un site de vente en ligne, appelé **affilieur**, et un ensemble de sites de diffusion, appelés affiliés.

I know that "affilieur" could be translated as merchant, advertiser, etc., in a more specific context, but is there a more general term that can be used to cover all these options?

Thanks!
Hattie Hill
referrer
Explanation:
Or affiliator, if Sue is to be believed:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1449250
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1referrerxxxBourth
4afilliate
Thais Maria Lips
3affiliate memberMatthewLaSon
3(web) partner
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afilliate


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-27 16:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFFILIATE!!!!!!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(web) partner


Explanation:
at least that is what www.marketamerica.com calls them and their approach is very much along the lines of your description.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referrer


Explanation:
Or affiliator, if Sue is to be believed:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1449250

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
27 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affiliate member


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is an "affiliate member."

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.telfordbusiness.org/Content/affiliatemembership.a...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175