KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

coffrage descendant

English translation: top-down formwork


20:41 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete
French term or phrase: coffrage descendant
Now, a "coffrage ascendant" is a climbing form, sometimes self-climbing form, a piece of apparatus that attaches to the wall of a building under construction and serves to mould or "form" the concrete of the next section of wall up.

My "coffrage descendant" is being used on an existing skyscraper from which the cladding and curtainwalling is being removed from the top down from a work platform attached to the side of the building. This work platform is followed by the "coffrage descendant" which serves to add extensions to the concrete floors, making the building several metres wider in each direction, before new cladding and curtainwalling is erected.

No relevant ghits for "coffrage descendant", so it's not exactly a common concept in French!

Any ideas in English? All I can come up with is "downward-moving cantilever form"
xxxBourth
English translation:top-down formwork
Explanation:
Readily understood as formwork used in the top-down construction method. Of course it moves down as you go. Do you really need to say so?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 23:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "reverse climbing formwork"?

Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Top-down formwork it will be henceforth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4top-to-bottom shuttering re-use
kashew
3 +1top-down formworkrkillings
4descending formwork
Narasimhan Raghavan
1downward moving shutteringBashiqa


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
downward moving shuttering


Explanation:
Perhaps the word shuttering explains better what it is doing rather than form. Bon courage.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descending formwork


Explanation:
GDT gives:
coffrage glissant n. m. --> slip formwork

Définition :
Coffrage outil permettant la réalisation continue d'ouvrages.
Coffrage permettant de mouler un ouvrage par éléments successifs, en glissant le long de la paroi.

Note(s) :
Dans le cas de coffrages verticaux, ceux-ci s'appuient sur des trains de tiges par l'intermédiaire de vérins. Dans le cas de coffrages horizontaux, ceux-ci sont portés par des rails ou des chenilles.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-09-02 21:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or we can just use the term "slip formwork" for both climbing and descending modes

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Descending formwork" might work, but it's not "slip formwork", which is for continuous elements, e.g columns, crash barriers, kerbs. Here it's used for floors, discontinuously.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-down formwork


Explanation:
Readily understood as formwork used in the top-down construction method. Of course it moves down as you go. Do you really need to say so?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 23:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "reverse climbing formwork"?



rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Top-down formwork it will be henceforth!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course! Silly me! Would normally apply to below-grade construction, but why not.

Asker: I toyed with "reverse" and "inverted" to start with. I think "top-down" is a winner.

Asker: Particularly since the text is accompanied by an explicit, bloomer-divested photo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
9 hrs

neutral  kashew: Good morning: Sounds a good bet, but top-down suggests INVERTED. Like bottoms-up! Could be a bloomer?
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-to-bottom shuttering re-use


Explanation:
Another shot!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Top-down" is standard parlance for underground construction carried out from the surface downwards, as opposed to digging a hole first then building in it, so the meaning will be clear (even if it is above ground here; additionally, there is a photo of a 40-storey bldg with the thing).