KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

colonne vide-sanitaire

English translation: sanitary stack


17:14 Jan 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: colonne vide-sanitaire
Wastewater treatment company "intervenant sur des actions préventives avec des moyens techniques adaptés à tous les ouvrages, dont les collecteurs visitables, les postes de relèvement, les colonnes vide-sanaitaire et les fosses septiques". I don't think we're talking crawl space here but I could be wrong.
laurentl
English translation:sanitary stack
Explanation:
Seems to be the more common term in the context of sewage systems (as opposed to building construction). Google it.

As an aside, the Webster's def of 'soil stack' and terms invoking descente/chute ignore the more essential function of the stack, which is to vent the system to the atmosphere (and let gases up and out. :-))
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I went with this in the end...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soil stack
B D Finch
4sanitary stackrkillings
4drain-pipexxxEuqinimod
3ventilation or aeration pipe/outletBashiqa
1oddxxxBourth


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventilation or aeration pipe/outlet


Explanation:
Not certain whether you're looking at ventilating underfloor space or ventilating waste outlets.

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soil stack


Explanation:
I believe that this is what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-13 17:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/so/soil stack.html for a succinct definition of the English, though it does not use the same term to translate into French, preferring "tuyau de descente" or "tuyeau de chute". Nonetheless, a colonne is vertical and what else could it be?

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's the way I understand it too
4 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Claire Cox
33 mins
  -> Thanks Claire

agree  Miranda Joubioux
17 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain-pipe


Explanation:
To carry off waste or sewage. Just a suggestion. I'm no expert in the field.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
odd


Explanation:
Like others my first impression was "soil stack", but this would appear to be out of place with the other elements, which are all external to a building and more in the realm of public works than construction. Besides, there are other more normal, more appropriate expressions for soil stacks (colonne de chute, colonne eaux vannes, etc.).

Don't know what it is though!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary stack


Explanation:
Seems to be the more common term in the context of sewage systems (as opposed to building construction). Google it.

As an aside, the Webster's def of 'soil stack' and terms invoking descente/chute ignore the more essential function of the stack, which is to vent the system to the atmosphere (and let gases up and out. :-))

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, I went with this in the end...