KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

"porte les engagement de futurs actionnaires"

English translation: backs the commitments of future partners


15:26 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: "porte les engagement de futurs actionnaires"
"Le collège est composé de l'ancien opérateur du projet, d'un investisseur éthique et de l'Etat xxx qui porte les engagements de futurs actionnaires privés nationaux, banque commerciales ou organisation professionnelle intéressés au développement des services du réseau."

The text refers to the governance structure of a rural bank, the "collège" is one of three groups of shareholders. Here's my try, but I don't like it very much (what does it mean, "porter les engagements de futurs actionnaires"?)

The group consists of former project implementer, socially responsible investor (XXX) and the Government of XXX, which serves as a channel for private national investors, commercial banks or professional organizations interested in developing the bank’s services (producers federations, cooperatives, etc.).
Bonnie Brusky
English translation:backs the commitments of future partners
Explanation:
The 'engagement' I think, refers to the funding provided by the partners to the project. I think it more or less means "provides the funding". (porté jusqu'à présent par les caisses...)
The second doc goes into the arrangements in detail, but I don't really have the time or inclination to wade through it all. Bon courage!

Il est
composé de l’ancien opérateur du projet
(l’IRAM), d’un investisseur éthique (la SIDI) et
de l’Etat guinéen qui porte les engagements
de futurs actionnaires privés nationaux,
banques commerciales ou organisations
professionnelles intéressées au développement
des services du réseau (fédération de
producteurs agricoles, coopératives de
pêcheurs, etc.).
Source : Cerise, 2002
http://www.cerise-microfinance.org/pdf/Fr/guide_ope_analyse_...


En novembre 2001, le CRG devient une société anonyme. Le capital de 428,5 millions de
francs guinéens soit environ 252.000 euros est réparti entre 3 collèges : les représentants des
caisses locales (40 %), les représentants des salariés du CRG (35 %), les autres partenaires
(25%, dont l’Etat 15% et l'IRAM 1,8%) et le reste, portés jusqu’à présent par les caisses
locales, en cours de répartition entre banques privées, organisations professionnelles et autres
investisseurs. Compte-tenu des incertitudes actuelles de la politique de l'AFD, les banques
attendent pour donner leurs accords et les organisations paysannes continuent à réfléchir

page 11
http://www.cerise-microfinance.org/publication/pdf/gouvernan...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"manage the involvement of future stockholders"
Jenn Mercer
4"conveys the commitment of prospective shareholders"
Emmanuel Pierreuse
3has the commitment of future shareholdersjoehlindsay
3standing in for future shareholdersrkillings
3backs the commitments of future partnersAlain Pommet


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"manage the involvement of future stockholders"


Explanation:
To my knowledge, this is not a set phrase, but I think that my answer above will set the right tone.

Jenn Mercer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backs the commitments of future partners


Explanation:
The 'engagement' I think, refers to the funding provided by the partners to the project. I think it more or less means "provides the funding". (porté jusqu'à présent par les caisses...)
The second doc goes into the arrangements in detail, but I don't really have the time or inclination to wade through it all. Bon courage!

Il est
composé de l’ancien opérateur du projet
(l’IRAM), d’un investisseur éthique (la SIDI) et
de l’Etat guinéen qui porte les engagements
de futurs actionnaires privés nationaux,
banques commerciales ou organisations
professionnelles intéressées au développement
des services du réseau (fédération de
producteurs agricoles, coopératives de
pêcheurs, etc.).
Source : Cerise, 2002
http://www.cerise-microfinance.org/pdf/Fr/guide_ope_analyse_...


En novembre 2001, le CRG devient une société anonyme. Le capital de 428,5 millions de
francs guinéens soit environ 252.000 euros est réparti entre 3 collèges : les représentants des
caisses locales (40 %), les représentants des salariés du CRG (35 %), les autres partenaires
(25%, dont l’Etat 15% et l'IRAM 1,8%) et le reste, portés jusqu’à présent par les caisses
locales, en cours de répartition entre banques privées, organisations professionnelles et autres
investisseurs. Compte-tenu des incertitudes actuelles de la politique de l'AFD, les banques
attendent pour donner leurs accords et les organisations paysannes continuent à réfléchir

page 11
http://www.cerise-microfinance.org/publication/pdf/gouvernan...

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This does sound best to me. indeed, this is the source text, but my excerpt is appearing in a different context. There is a translation but I want to improve on it.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"conveys the commitment of prospective shareholders"


Explanation:
I believe the State is aware that some prospective shareholders are ready to make a commitment and is conveying it.

Emmanuel Pierreuse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standing in for future shareholders


Explanation:
... those who would benefit from expansion of the bank's services, i.e., have a figurative stake therein, and have promised the government they will stump up for an actual equity stake if and when.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has the commitment of future shareholders


Explanation:
I think it just means 'has the commitment of future shareholders...'

I would say "The group consists of the former project manager, an ethical investor, the xxxian/ese state who has the commitment of future private domestic shareholders, commercial banks or professional organizations involved in the development of the network's services.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272