KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

"couronnement galerie"

English translation: galleried


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"couronnement galerie"
English translation:galleried
Entered by: Gwynneth George

13:44 Jun 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Description of a new restaurant to be built
French term or phrase: "couronnement galerie"
"banquette mise dos a dos avec plateau bois acajou et couronnement galerie bronze dore"
Gwynneth George
galleried
Explanation:
if this is talking about a piece of furniture, I have seen the term 'with gallery' or 'galleried'

CINOA: William IV dressing tableWilliam IV mahogany galleried dressing table of good quality with three mahogany lined drawers retaining their original turned knobs, around a central ...
www.cinoa.org/art-and-antiques/William IV dressing table /d... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

GillW (MCIL)
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1galleried
GillW (MCIL)
2 +1Info
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Info


Explanation:
couronnement: CONST coping, crest, crowning

galerie: tunnel, level, passageway

All definitions from Routledge Tech Dict


Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Though I wonder if the "couronnement" is not simply a handrail along the balustrade at the edge of the "galerie". Drawings would be lovely!
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galleried


Explanation:
if this is talking about a piece of furniture, I have seen the term 'with gallery' or 'galleried'

CINOA: William IV dressing tableWilliam IV mahogany galleried dressing table of good quality with three mahogany lined drawers retaining their original turned knobs, around a central ...
www.cinoa.org/art-and-antiques/William IV dressing table /d... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
1 day16 mins