KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

ouverture

English translation: open = unfold, expand


10:55 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / cardboard/carton alcoholic drinks boxes
French term or phrase: ouverture
Ouverture de l’étui :
L’ouverture de l’étui est réalisée par un système de ventouse. La force permettant de caractériser cette ouverture reste à déterminer à ce jour. Mais la composition et la rigidité de l’étui doit garantir un équerrage des angles et limiter l’effet de rotation entre le bas et le haut de l’étui.

I'm trying to fathom out what the 'ouverture' here is. Is it talking about how the box is opened for a machine then to insert a bottle into it, or is it an opening in the box, an 'aperture' for the bottle to be placed in and therefore visible? Or is it something else? All suggestions in the next couple of hours or so most welcome. Thanks
Alain Pommet
English translation:open = unfold, expand
Explanation:
Given the ref. to the suction cup, I understand that the box is folded flat and has to be "expanded" into its box shape. If both the "bottom" (presumably the side) of the box and its top (ditto, only other, opposite) are held by a suction cup, movement of the cups would fold the box out into its parallelipipedic shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 13:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Machines that are capable of picking a carton from flat folded tubular blank stock ... Machines which employ a further suction MECHANISM TO UNFOLD THE CARTON BLANK, ... At least one suction cup is placed in fluid communication with the ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1995007763&DISPLAY=DESC

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open = unfold, expandxxxBourth
3sealingxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open = unfold, expand


Explanation:
Given the ref. to the suction cup, I understand that the box is folded flat and has to be "expanded" into its box shape. If both the "bottom" (presumably the side) of the box and its top (ditto, only other, opposite) are held by a suction cup, movement of the cups would fold the box out into its parallelipipedic shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 13:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Machines that are capable of picking a carton from flat folded tubular blank stock ... Machines which employ a further suction MECHANISM TO UNFOLD THE CARTON BLANK, ... At least one suction cup is placed in fluid communication with the ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1995007763&DISPLAY=DESC



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: yes, definitely sounds plausible. The 2nd sentence in the source text also supports this suggestion in my view.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealing


Explanation:
C'est ma proposition puisqu'en fin de compte il est question du dispositif de fermeture du contenant.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3