KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

blocage verin

English translation: hydraulic jack blocking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blocage verin
English translation:hydraulic jack blocking
Entered by: A Boukheit

12:22 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automotive
French term or phrase: blocage verin
c'est un sous-titre et puis :
En cas de blocage de la boîte de vitesses, se reporter à l’échelon supérieur de maintenance pour désaccoupler la transmission de la boîte de vitesses.
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
hydraulic jack blocking
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jack/actuator/ram jamming/seizurexxxBourth
3cylinder jamming/seizing
rcolin
2hydraulic jack blocking
A Boukheit
2hydraulic jack blockage
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hydraulic jack blockage


Explanation:
a guess

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: nice shot!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hydraulic jack blocking


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thnx

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jack/actuator/ram jamming/seizure


Explanation:
Spoiler Actuator Jamming. 5/2007. DM. Applicability:. Model 737-800 series aeroplanes, serial numbers 32685, 34277 through 34281 ...
www.casa.gov.au/airworth/airwd/ADfiles/OVER/B737/B737-301.p...

A method of providing redundant flow control for a hydraulic actuator comprising the ..... 6 with flow control valve 640a in a seized or jam condition. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6981439.html -

A hydraulic jack is disclosed, of the type comprising a ram having a head ... damage to the jack by jamming the ram piston end against the cylinder top end. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4077608.html

We're jamming
I wanna jam it with you,
We're jamming, jamming
And I hope you like jamming too


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylinder jamming/seizing


Explanation:
The text seems to mention a breakdown cause which might be called that.
Vérin as a control device is also called "cylindre", hence cylinder.

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73