KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

investigations paracliniques

English translation: paraclinical investigations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:investigations paracliniques
English translation:paraclinical investigations
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

10:20 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: investigations paracliniques
medical report concerning abscess with complications
xxxdholmes
France
paraclinical investigations
Explanation:
OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the incidence of early pulmonary complications and the value of initial clinical signs and paraclinical investigations in victims of smoke inhalation not suffering from burns following structural fires.
...............
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
thnak you very much, this seemed right and its nice to have confirmation !
Dianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paraclinical investigations
Vicky Papaprodromou
5preclinical investigation
Maria Luisa Duarte
5paraclinical researchmargaret caulfield
4further testsMichelle Johnson
3 -1biological signsebell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paraclinical investigations


Explanation:
OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the incidence of early pulmonary complications and the value of initial clinical signs and paraclinical investigations in victims of smoke inhalation not suffering from burns following structural fires.
...............


    Reference: http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/111/3/671
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
thnak you very much, this seemed right and its nice to have confirmation !
Dianne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
53 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Valentini Mellas
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Val!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preclinical investigation


Explanation:
... broad range of research capabilities enable our collaborative efforts to proceed on all research levels from basic and preclinical investigation


    Reference: http://www.otol.uic.edu/research/preclinical/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
biological signs


Explanation:
Certainly in Germanic languages, the equivalent word (paraklinisk etc) refers to 'biological signs', which include laboratory test results, biopsies, diagnostic imaging and functional tests (i.e. things that are not found clinically)

ebell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michelle Johnson: I agree it means non-clinical signs, but not sure you should use "biological signs" as I get the impression in French, this tends to mean blood chemistry tests, rather than scans and other diagnostic tests. This would be "signes biologiques" in French.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further tests


Explanation:
If there is not much context, perhaps you could get away with this? I would guess it means various appropriate tests, as opposed to looking at clinical signs.

Michelle Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paraclinical research


Explanation:
I see no problem here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368