KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

francitude

English translation: francitude (with explanation)


17:22 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / television
French term or phrase: francitude
In a television programme about becoming a French citizen and all the problems people come across. Here's the context:

"L’occasion d’un portrait croisé entre une administration qui détermine ce « qu’être français » veut dire et les phantasmes de ceux qui souhaitent le devenir ou le sont devenus. Un voyage en « francitude », dans l’inconscient collectif français, pour nous étonner, nous aussi, d’être ce que nous sommes devenus"
Rachel Davenport
France
English translation:francitude (with explanation)
Explanation:
I'd leave it as it (with an explanation in brackets) - it works just as well in English.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Very difficult one! I never like leaving a French word in an English text as I'm always afraid it looks like "don't know what to put here so when in doubt leave the French word". Here I really don't think there was any choice. Thank you all for your advice and very interesting comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Frenchness
Hacene
4 +1francitude (with explanation)xxxIanW
2what it means to be French
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1the French attitudeRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
francitude (with explanation)


Explanation:
I'd leave it as it (with an explanation in brackets) - it works just as well in English.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very difficult one! I never like leaving a French word in an English text as I'm always afraid it looks like "don't know what to put here so when in doubt leave the French word". Here I really don't think there was any choice. Thank you all for your advice and very interesting comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
8 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
26 mins

disagree  Richard Nice: No one seems yet to have realized that it is, surely, not based on "attitude" but on Senghor's "négritude"
3 hrs

neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: neologism modeled after "négritude"
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Frenchness


Explanation:
considering it is a neologism, there is hardly an English word for this. This word is composed of French and attitude hence I would probably use the word Frenchness

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: I can't find "francitude" in my Larousse, so wonder whether they don't mean "francité": Frenchness
2 mins
  -> as mentionned, it is a neologism (or a barbarism as I don't think it will ever get into the Larousse) and the Brits already speak of Englishness or Irishness, so why not Frenchness? lol

agree  Mihaela Sinca
8 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> cheers

agree  mami_ladka
43 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Laurel Porter: Or even "Frenchiness", if you want to echo the arch tone of the original (yecch).
1 hr
  -> lol, I believe this one would be worth you submitting this answer

agree  xxxAmandine
2 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  roneill: I think this works best
1 day20 hrs
  -> cheers.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the French attitude


Explanation:
or French consciousness

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Nice: No one seems yet to have realized that it is, surely, not based on "attitude" but on Senghor's "négritude"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
what it means to be French


Explanation:
"a journey into the Gallic nature/psyche"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6