KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

constructions superieures

English translation: deck structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constructions supérieures
English translation:deck structures
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:13 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / boat
French term or phrase: constructions superieures
description of a boat
zac
topsides
Explanation:
You have the context to judge by, but given your reference to "description of a boat" and the following quote, it appears to me that we are talking about the superstructure of a boat, not the quality of construction.

<<Certificat de jaugeage établi à : Les Sables d'Olonne : 6/12/1955.
Navire en : Bois.
Nombre de mâts : 2 mâts.
Nombre de ponts : un pont.
Longueur totale : 16,37 mètres
Plus grande largesse extérieure : 4,82 mètres.
Hauteur au milieu du navire (creux) : 2,00 mètres.
Volume de la coque : 26,52 tonneaux.
***Constructions supérieures*** : 1,09 tonneaux.
Jauge brute : 27,61 tonneaux.
Jauge net : 6,00 tonneaux. >>

I'm not a boatie, but I associate "superstructure" more readily with a liner, freighter, warship, etc. than with a small yacht, say.

That said, the following definitions of "topsides" appear to be slightly in contradiction with the above quote (which distinguishes between "volume de coque" and "constructions supérieures", the total being the "jauge brute", whereas a/c to what follows, topsides encompasses the part of the hull above the waterline.

<<TOPSIDES - The sides of a vessel between the waterline and the deck; sometimes referring to onto or above the deck.>>

<<topsides
The hull above the waterline. Also, everything above deck as opposed to below deck. >>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"deck structures\" would be more specific.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks, in particular for all the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1top-quality constructionstoubabou
5fine or quality boatbuilding or shipbuildingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5superior constructionspenny_26
4superstructures
Thierry LOTTE
4topsidesxxxBourth
3above-deck weightmwatchorn
1 +1upper structures/partsKate Alex


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superstructures


Explanation:
without morecontext....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superior constructions


Explanation:
superieures = superior
constructions= constructions (the same)

penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-quality constructions


Explanation:
more context would certainly help

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SGGT
5 mins

neutral  Emérentienne: je pense qu'il s'agit des constructions du pont supérieur
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fine or quality boatbuilding or shipbuilding


Explanation:
NOT CONSTRUCTION!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, whether boats or ship, one speaks of BUILDING not contruction...of that I am 100% sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it certainly is NEVER pluralized.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper structures/parts


Explanation:
I'm not suggesting that this is great wording, but given that you're talking about the description of a boat and without having any context to go by, it is quite possible that this is a reference to the upper parts of the boat itself

Kate Alex
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thumper

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
above-deck weight


Explanation:
if your term is in a list followed by a weight, this is most likely it.
See the following:



    Reference: http://membres.lycos.fr/oceam/historiquedukifanlo.htm
    Reference: http://www.glenair.com/qwikconnect/qc-marine.htm
mwatchorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topsides


Explanation:
You have the context to judge by, but given your reference to "description of a boat" and the following quote, it appears to me that we are talking about the superstructure of a boat, not the quality of construction.

<<Certificat de jaugeage établi à : Les Sables d'Olonne : 6/12/1955.
Navire en : Bois.
Nombre de mâts : 2 mâts.
Nombre de ponts : un pont.
Longueur totale : 16,37 mètres
Plus grande largesse extérieure : 4,82 mètres.
Hauteur au milieu du navire (creux) : 2,00 mètres.
Volume de la coque : 26,52 tonneaux.
***Constructions supérieures*** : 1,09 tonneaux.
Jauge brute : 27,61 tonneaux.
Jauge net : 6,00 tonneaux. >>

I'm not a boatie, but I associate "superstructure" more readily with a liner, freighter, warship, etc. than with a small yacht, say.

That said, the following definitions of "topsides" appear to be slightly in contradiction with the above quote (which distinguishes between "volume de coque" and "constructions supérieures", the total being the "jauge brute", whereas a/c to what follows, topsides encompasses the part of the hull above the waterline.

<<TOPSIDES - The sides of a vessel between the waterline and the deck; sometimes referring to onto or above the deck.>>

<<topsides
The hull above the waterline. Also, everything above deck as opposed to below deck. >>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"deck structures\" would be more specific.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Many thanks, in particular for all the references.