KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

DC-Bewertung

English translation: DCF (discounted cash flow) valuation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DC-Bewertung
English translation:DCF (discounted cash flow) valuation
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

00:53 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: DC-Bewertung
Als Arbeitsschwerpunkte der xx AG nennt Herr Dr. xx die Neueinführung der Bewirtschaftungs- und der Hypothekensoftware, die Outsourcing-Analyse Bewirtschaftung, die Analyse des Schweizer Immobilienmarktes im Hinblick auf die Anlagestrategie der xx, die Analyse der Hypothekenstrategie, das Unternehmenskonzept der xx AG sowie die DC-Bewertung der Liegenschaften, den Aufbau des Immobiliencontrollings und Portfoliomanagements und die Optimierung des Portfolios und der Prozesse.
Kathryn McFarland
DCF (discounted cash flow) valuation
Explanation:
you would normally expect to see 'DCF Bewertung' but discounted future income streams is a standard option for valuing property and seems to make sense here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-06 08:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discount*ing*
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2DCF (discounted cash flow) valuationKieran McCann
4Debit/Credit assessment
Ineke Hardy
3delcredere evaluation
swisstell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debit/Credit assessment


Explanation:
Seems to fit.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delcredere evaluation


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DCF (discounted cash flow) valuation


Explanation:
you would normally expect to see 'DCF Bewertung' but discounted future income streams is a standard option for valuing property and seems to make sense here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-06 08:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discount*ing*

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: totally
9 mins
  -> thanks Alison

neutral  Ken Cox: as a supporting comment from a non-expert, 'Cashflow' is typically a single word in German, so DC as a Denglish abbreviation is plausible//I chose 'neutral' because I don't know enough about the subject to be able to agree or disagree.
3 hrs
  -> good point, I'll take that as an agree, thanks

agree  RobinB: Absolutely (Kieran: the letter from London arrived today). Ken: DCF is also the established abbreviation in German (because the term itself is English), I imagine somebody was just trying to be clever.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Robin, on both counts