KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

mehrheitlich albanische Gesellschaft

English translation: predominantly Albanian community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mehrheitlich albanische Gesellschaft
English translation:predominantly Albanian community
Entered by: Alan Johnson

07:45 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: mehrheitlich albanische Gesellschaft
Es wird außerdem befürchtet, dass seine Rückkehr den fragilen Frieden der Roma/Ashkali- und Ägypter-Gemeinschaft mit der ***mehrheitlichen albanischen Gesellschaft*** gefährden würde.

My best shot so far:

In addition to that, we fear that his return would jeopardize the fragile peace between the Roma/Ashkali and Egyptian community and the ???Albanian majority???.

I haven't found a nice way of throwing in the "Gesellschaft". Also, I'm not so happy about the slightly ambiguous double "and".
Tobias Ernst
Germany
predominantly Albanian community
Explanation:
and Egyptian community, and the predominantly Albanian community.

My suggestion
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Also many thanks to Armorel for her comments!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5predominantly Albanian community
Alan Johnson
4your suggestion is fine
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
predominantly Albanian community


Explanation:
and Egyptian community, and the predominantly Albanian community.

My suggestion

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Also many thanks to Armorel for her comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilgouw
2 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: might also read better if first occurrence of 'community' is replaced with 'sub-community', if PC
8 mins

agree  vhz
34 mins

agree  Samira Goth: with Cilian
1 hr

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: you could perhaps use "population" the second time?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your suggestion is fine


Explanation:
Personally I think your suggestion of Albanian majority is fine, and avoids any awkward repetition of "community". And, although I can see your point about the repeated "and", I think the meaning is quite clear because the word community is in the singular and so must refer to Roma/Ashkali and Egyptians.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34