KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

IT-Systemlandschaft

English translation: IT system environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:IT-Systemlandschaft
English translation:IT system environment
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

07:54 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: IT-Systemlandschaft
Mit der Geschäftsarchitektur werden alle im Rahmen der Geschäftsfelder erforderlichen Geschäftsaktivitäten unter Berücksichtigung ihrer aufbau- und ablauforganisatorischen Regelungen beschrieben - die Facharchitektur sowie deren Abbildung auf die bestehende und künftige IT-Systemlandschaft - die Anwendungsarchitektur.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
IT system environment
Explanation:
SAP SI - Insurance
... continue making a profit and achieve economic growth in the face of such tough competition,
it is essential that they have an integrated IT system environment. ...
www.sap-si.com/services/industry/insurance/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Case Study - Benefit
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4IT system environment
Translations4IT
4 +1IT infrastructure
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4IT system landscapeMeturgan
4(IT) system solution
Mario Marcolin
4software and hardware infrastructure
Aniello Scognamiglio
4IT architecture
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IT system environment


Explanation:
SAP SI - Insurance
... continue making a profit and achieve economic growth in the face of such tough competition,
it is essential that they have an integrated IT system environment. ...
www.sap-si.com/services/industry/insurance/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Case Study - Benefit


Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Kaether
2 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro: this is what I would call it
9 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
9 mins

agree  nruddy
12 hrs

neutral  Meturgan: environment = Umfeld; Landschaft = landscape
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT architecture


Explanation:
It's not really an answer to use, but from looking at my past TMs, I've often translated this as architecture in such contexts. I think it's just one of those words to avoid even more repetition, in this case of "architecture" (though I have also used "environment" in the past, as suggested in other answer).

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IT infrastructure


Explanation:
A company's infrastructure of IT systems.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22it+infrastructure%22+serve...
tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Hi Benjamin - I've used that one as well. Probably more than any other option, in fact!
33 mins
  -> Thanks - the advantage is also that it avoids the repetition of the word "architecture" which appears further up in the same sentence.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software and hardware infrastructure


Explanation:
"IT Environment" und "IT infrastructure" alleinstehend kann man lassen. Ich würde es aber noch stärker konkretisieren: "software and hardware infrastructure".
Allein für diesen String gibt es zur Bestätigung über 2000 Google-Treffer!

... our common customer base with a tool that not only saves them time and money, but one that integrates with their existing **software and hardware infrastructure*** ...
www.cmgi.com/news/prdata/ProvisionSoft_ Joins_EMC_Developers_Program.shtml



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(IT) system solution


Explanation:
includes architecture and interface

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT system landscape


Explanation:
Services for mySAP ERP
... infrastructure. IT system landscape based on standards is more cost-effective.
Both SAP and HP are leaders in IT standards based IT products. ...
h71028.www7.hp.com/enterprise/ cache/41929-0-0-225-121.aspx - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

SAP SI - Profile
... we think in terms of business processes, then optimize them, and - on the basis
of a future-compliant concept - map them in a company's IT system landscape. ...
www.sap-si.com/company/profile/ - 29k - 8 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

IT Hosting | itelligence
... we model the complete IT system landscape of our clients: ERP and other systems
such as CRM, SRM, SCM; Content and knowledge management systems; ...
www.itelligence.de/en/357.php - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

PR Newswire - A United Business Media Company
... So, much like a map does with GPS, a comprehensive image of the IT system landscape
demands that the links and relationships between the applications, tables ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=90922 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Meturgan
Hungary