KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

geartete Schäden

English translation: of any kind, any, whatsoever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie (auch) immer geartet
English translation:of any kind, any, whatsoever
Entered by: LegalTrans D

14:40 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / limitation of liability
German term or phrase: geartete Schäden
I have this term in the limitation of liability section of a contract (Sollte XYZ sonstige, wie auch immer geartete Schäden erleiden, übernimmt der Veranstalter keinerlei Haftung). I found these phrase in other on-line contracts, e.g. http://www.m-h-l.net/html/agb.html, but can't find a translation. Does it mean damages of the same nature?

I'd be grateful for any insights.
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
of any kind, any
Explanation:
"wie immer geartet" = of any kind
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3of any kind, any
LegalTrans D
4 +1whatsoever
Cetacea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of any kind, any


Explanation:
"wie immer geartet" = of any kind

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: or of any nature http://www.rabobank.ie/content/disclaimer.html
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  EdithK
31 mins
  -> Danke, Edith

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, the full phrase is "wie auch immer geartete Schäden".
1 hr
  -> Danke, Steffen. Das "auch" ist es!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wie auch immer geartet
whatsoever


Explanation:
any other damages whatsoever


    Reference: http://www.westcoastlabs.com/terms/
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with Kim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Loss or damage. Damages in the plural has an entirely different meaning: it is the compensation paid to the successful plaintiff for injury to or interference with their rights./ I still think the distinction is worth preserving.
1 min
  -> "damages" may have the meaning you mention, but it doesn't need to; e.g. http://tinyurl.com/3tpkb8 //Fair enough, but how about commenting on my choice for the term the asker is actually looking for? That's the one I see most often anyway.

neutral  Steffen Walter: I concur with Kim. The use of "damages" to refer to damage or loss is probably just perpetuated sloppy drafting. / Yes, indeed - sloppiness does not stop in front of the entrance of a law firm :-) (first-hand evidence available upon request :))
1 hr
  -> "perpetuated sloppy drafting" by lawyers? Okay, I'll let them know...//O no, not all of them, I could provide my fair share of evidence of that myself. :-) Still, there are too many instances out there for them to be all due to sloppiness.