KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Belegungsmatrix

English translation: occupancy matrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belegungsmatrix (Hotel)
English translation:occupancy matrix
Entered by: conny

15:32 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Belegungsmatrix
Gästeströme und Frequenzen werden in einer Jahresbelegungsmatrix dargestellt.
conny
Germany
occupancy matrix, annual
Explanation:
Where the guests come from on one axis, how often/length of stay on the other.
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
I think this is okay. thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5occupancy matrix, annual
Terry Gilman
4allocation matrixxxxjerryk
4availability matrix
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availability matrix


Explanation:
right out of DicData: Rows for room numbers and columns for the time periods

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
occupancy matrix, annual


Explanation:
Where the guests come from on one axis, how often/length of stay on the other.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
I think this is okay. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Definitely.
2 hrs

agree  gangels: But why not chart oe model? Matrix sounds contrived to me.
5 hrs
  -> If it's just a 2x2 or 3x3 matrix, it may be too rudimentary to merit 'model'. Warning: Terry platitude: depends on what the surrounding text is.

agree  xxxDaniel1
6 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: spot on for this context
6 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation matrix


Explanation:
Web Matches 1 - 20 of 877 | Next 20


User/Task Allocation Matrix - User/Task Allocation Matrix (Form 7 of Baseline UVA). Which tasks will the users perform in the evaluation and how often? Please ...
http://www.ucc.ie/hfrg/baseline/allocation.html


California ISO Cost Allocation Matrix: FY2002 Budget (PDF) - California ISO Appendix A Cost Allocation Matrix: FY2002 Budget Summary Table of Results DRAFT: SUBJECT TO CHANGE $ in '000 Category Control Area Operations ...
http://www.caiso.com/docs/09003a6080/11/1d/09003a6080111d84.... search within this site


MS CDQ/PSQ Annual Allocation Matrix 2000 (PDF) - Page 1. MS CDQ/PSQ Annual Allocation Matrix For additional information on this report, contact: Phone (907) 586-7241 Fax (907)586-7465 Obren Davis, Sustainable ...
http://www.fakr.noaa.gov/cdq/matrix00.pdf search within this site


6.3 REQUIREMENT ALLOCATION MATRIX Section 6.3.1 - Requirements ... (PDF) - Page 1. 6.3 REQUIREMENT ALLOCATION MATRIX Section 6.3.1 - Requirements traceability Matrix; L-7 DMR Reqts to IAS 3.2 Element Specifications L7 DMR Req. ...
http://ltpwww.gsfc.nasa.gov/IAS/pdfs/traceability_matrix.pdf search within this site


MSInteractive e-Research SiteMight - Resource Allocation Matrix - ... Resource Allocation Matrix. SiteMight's Resource Allocation Matrix combines Performance Scores and Impact Scores in a roadmap to increased stickiness. ...
http://www.ms-interactive.co



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128