KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ist zu Ende (in this case)

English translation: has been exhausted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ist zu Ende
English translation:has been exhausted
Entered by: xxxRNolder

06:51 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / in a Tool Life Diagram
German term or phrase: ist zu Ende (in this case)
Entire phrase:
Werkstoff 1.4305 ist zu Ende, Standzeitende ist nicht erreicht.
Original translation:
No 1.4305 Material is left, end of tool life has not been reached

Is there a better way of phrasing this?
xxxRNolder
work material has been exhausted
Explanation:
xxxxx
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I chose this answer because it is less "slangish"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4used up
Jonathan MacKerron
4work material has been exhaustedgangels


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
used up


Explanation:
if that is indeed the case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-08 07:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

active ingredient 1.4305 is used up, standing time requirement not met

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-08 07:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read \"material\" instead of \"active ingredient\", my eyes are playing tricks on me...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: sounds good
5 mins
  -> thx

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
30 mins
  -> thx

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work material has been exhausted


Explanation:
xxxxx

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I chose this answer because it is less "slangish"