KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Rauhleder

English translation: suede leather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rauhleder
English translation:suede leather
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

16:03 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ leather
German term or phrase: Rauhleder
to discribe a pair of boots in an order
eva
suede leather
Explanation:
from Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see
http://www.barthelmes.de/etdb/sb14.htm
and
http://www.bellydance.it/pagina5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \'suede\' or \'suède\' (as Merriam-Webster also spells it and which you can find on http://www.dicdata.de/ but the è shows up as a *)
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6suede leather
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4 +2rawhide
writeaway
5suede
Alison Schwitzgebel
4raw leather
zebung


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
suede leather


Explanation:
from Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see
http://www.barthelmes.de/etdb/sb14.htm
and
http://www.bellydance.it/pagina5.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \'suede\' or \'suède\' (as Merriam-Webster also spells it and which you can find on http://www.dicdata.de/ but the è shows up as a *)


    Ernst
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
25 mins
  -> Thanks Elvira

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
39 mins
  -> Thanks Johanna

agree  Nadders
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Sueg
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Sueg

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rawhide


Explanation:
Rawhide boots & wear Sign My Guestbook [1] [2]. Name: Rawhide Boots & Wear,
E-mail: info@rawhide.nl, City: Country: Homepage: Date: 3-Feb-2002 22:52:36, ...
scripts.ladot.com/cgi-bin/gastenboek/ readbook.cgi?1089=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Timberland Men\'s Welted 6\" Rawhide Shoe - Brown (Boots). ... Timberland Men\'s Welted 6\" Rawhide Shoe - Brown (Boots) Already have this product? ...
www.newsearching.com/men_boots/ Timberland_Men_s_Welted_6

of course, it will depend on the kind of boots....

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: Wildleder = Rauhleder aus Wildfellen; "Wildleder" wird oft fälschlicherweise für alle Arten Rauhleder verwendet: http://www.leder-reinhardt.de/service.htm
21 hrs

agree  gangels
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suede


Explanation:
I believe. Check out:


    Reference: http://www.barthelmes.de/etdb/sb14.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw leather


Explanation:
rough leather
suede (translates to wildleder)

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53