KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

umstricken

English translation: adapt


16:57 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
German term or phrase: umstricken
Die Firma hat versierte und sehr wirtschaftlich denkende Mitarbeiter in der Zeichnungsprüfung, die bereits heute manchmal ganze Designs für uns umstricken"

(Text about designing new ships)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:adapt
Explanation:
adapt, convert, alter - one of the meanings of 'um'
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4adaptMargaret Marks
4reworkAxel Seyler
3re-tie
Bernhard Sulzer
3develop
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adapt


Explanation:
adapt, convert, alter - one of the meanings of 'um'

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: "adapt whole designs"
11 mins

agree  casper: Good thinking!
1 hr

agree  Andrea Black: I like "convert".
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
develop


Explanation:
"who already sometimes develop whole designs for us"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-15 17:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prefer "adapt" from Margaret.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rework


Explanation:
"change around" is another alternative.

Axel Seyler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-tie


Explanation:
re-tie the design in a new way/anew
re-tie entire designs in a new way
re-tie anew entire/whole designs

tie together entirely new designs

or:
draw up (completely/entirely) new designs

"re-tie all knots/cords" to create completely new designs


also thought of "re-weave" but maybe not in this context.

http://www.artsci.washington.edu/news/Autumn03/TechnologyArt...
re-tie treadles to create a complex design.


http://castletapestry.com/1custom/
re-weave existing tapestries

http://www.artsstudio.org/teaching.htm
re-weave complex fabrics
http://www.hercastletapestry.com/classic.html
re-weave a design

http://boards.theforce.net/Message.aspx?topic=9541424
draw up a new design


http://shipmodeling.info/knots.htm
tie good knots tie plenty
the safety of the ship and crew could depend upon whether a knot was correctly tied. On a fully rigged ship, several miles of rigging incorporated thousands of knots. There was a different knot for every chore, from the simple hitch to the most ornate Turk's Head. Tying knots became a craft in itself carried out during long months at sea. Knot boards served as useful training references as well as object of pride.

http://www.fish.wa.gov.au/fishtales/knots/tied4.htm
Re-tie all your knots after each titanic struggle or before each fishing trip.

http://www.michaels.com/art/online/projectsheet?pid=c00348
tie all cords together


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3