ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abstimmung

English translation: product alignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produktabstimmung
English translation:product alignment
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

13:47 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / introductory legal clauses
German term or phrase: Abstimmung
Überarbeitung und Abstimmung mit xxx
This sentence is part of a list, so there is no further context

The meaning is that the product of one company will be revised and "abgestimmt" with the product of the xxx company
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
product alignment
Explanation:
eli,
I believe this refers to the 'product alignment' between the two companies. In other words, one product (or line of products) is brought under the other company's 'branding'.
Graham.
Selected response from:

grahamfmmw
Ireland
Grading comment
Yes this is what it refers to, but I didn't know how to say it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4product alignmentgrahamfmmw
4 +2coordination
Bob Kerns
4coordination
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coordination


Explanation:
Revision and coordination with xxx.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordination


Explanation:
Maybe "synchronisation" or "harmonisation" in this context as well.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
product alignment


Explanation:
eli,
I believe this refers to the 'product alignment' between the two companies. In other words, one product (or line of products) is brought under the other company's 'branding'.
Graham.

grahamfmmw
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Yes this is what it refers to, but I didn't know how to say it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Jones
9 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs