KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tunnel mit Teflonfolie

English translation: Teflon-lined drain outlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tunnel mit Teflonfolie
English translation:Teflon-lined drain outlet
Entered by: italia

15:52 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tunnel mit Teflonfolie
Technische Daten:
Flutzone: Edelstahlbecken, lackschonende Kreislaufführung, TUNNEL MIT TEFLONFOLIE zur besseren, schnelleren Reinigung
Sama context as in my last question!
As ever
Thanks a lot!!!
italia
Germany
drain outlet with Teflon foil
Explanation:
Tunnel is not the usually used in German in connection with sinks. I can only presume the author means the outlet drain (pipe).

So either as above or Teflon-lined drain outlet.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tunnel with Teflon film
Mary Worby
4 +1drain outlet with Teflon foil
Gillian Scheibelein
3Teflon-lined tunnel
Paul Svensson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tunnel with Teflon film


Explanation:
Teflon is a proper name so needs to be capitalised.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Maybe tunnel with T. lining?
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teflon-lined tunnel


Explanation:
I can't determine if "tunnel" is really the right word here; from my imagination of the context, "hose", "pipe", "spout", or something similar might well be more appropriate.

Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain outlet with Teflon foil


Explanation:
Tunnel is not the usually used in German in connection with sinks. I can only presume the author means the outlet drain (pipe).

So either as above or Teflon-lined drain outlet.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: agree 100%
5 hrs