KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Laserstrahl - Aussagen

English translation: laser beam - statements


05:25 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Laserstrahl - Aussagen
Mit dem Laser-Parti-kel-Sizer „analysette 22" NanoTec steht erstmals ein Gerät zur Verfügung, das mit nur einem Mess-System - dem konvergenten Laserstrahl - Aussagen sowohl zu der Größenverteilung von Partikeln wie auch zur Form der Partikel gestattet.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:laser beam - statements
Explanation:
The part between dashes is a relative clause which defines "Messystem." You're probably mistaking the dashes for hyphens. "Laserstrahl - Aussagen" is NOT one term. "Aussagen" is the direct object of "gestattet" (Aussagen gestatten = to allow statements).
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5laser beam - statementsntext
5Claims
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
laser beam - statements


Explanation:
The part between dashes is a relative clause which defines "Messystem." You're probably mistaking the dashes for hyphens. "Laserstrahl - Aussagen" is NOT one term. "Aussagen" is the direct object of "gestattet" (Aussagen gestatten = to allow statements).

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
21 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

agree  gangels: right, but Aussagen here means 'allows conclusions to be drawn'
9 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Claims


Explanation:
Statement/s (assgen) which makes a claim that (a product is the best, washes whiter than white, etc.).

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42