KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Feststellbremse vs Stillstandbremse

English translation: parking brake / holding brake


13:22 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Feststellbremse vs Stillstandbremse
Handelt es sich um den gleichen Typ von Bremsen? Leider kein weiterer Kontext vorhanden, außer dass es sich um einen Eisenbahnwagon handelt.
Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
English translation:parking brake / holding brake
Explanation:

It's a German site but the word Stillstandsbremse seems to be very unusual in German and might very well be the same as a Haltebremse

[PDF] Betriebsanleitung Nr.: 440712.01
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... eingebauten Bremsen lediglich die Funktion einer Haltebremse (Stillstandsbremse);
eine Nach ... or thermocouple), the backlash-free holding brake*), the forced ...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3HandbrakeDavid Moore
4Lamellenbremse - multiple disc brake (LEO)matias
2 -1parking brake / holding brake
EdithK


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parking brake / holding brake


Explanation:

It's a German site but the word Stillstandsbremse seems to be very unusual in German and might very well be the same as a Haltebremse

[PDF] Betriebsanleitung Nr.: 440712.01
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... eingebauten Bremsen lediglich die Funktion einer Haltebremse (Stillstandsbremse);
eine Nach ... or thermocouple), the backlash-free holding brake*), the forced ...



    Reference: http://www.stoeber.de/TDM/BAL/440712_1.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Your reference refers to ROAD vehicle brakes.....
21 mins
  -> Yes, so it does.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Handbrake


Explanation:
is what the "Feststellbremse" is called in English, because it's applied by hand, by turning a (handbrake-)wheel or applying the brake by means of a brake-lever. I cannot find any reference to either "Stillstandbremse" or "Stillstandsbremse" being in normal use on the German-speaking railways, so on that point I'm afraid I cannot help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 14:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems very likely that the writer has invented the word \"Stillstandsbremse\", or perhaps imported it from road vehicle terminology; I would assume the meaning is the same, as you suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 16:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...durchgehende Bremse und eine Feststellbremse (Handbremse, Federspeicherbremse ... \"
www.wedebruch.de/gesetze/betrieb/esbo.htm

\"....Prüfung der Feststellbremse 11 1.4.3 Prüfung der Verschleißnachstellung
12 1.5 Sandstreuanlage 12 1.6 Magnetschienenbremse 13 1.7 ...
www.eisenbahn-bundesamt.de/Service/ ref31/pdf/Pruefmodul_I.pdf

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
41 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
20 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stillstandbremse
Lamellenbremse - multiple disc brake (LEO)


Explanation:
Found this one from Google, hope it helps.

... freundliche Bauweise aus. In Öl laufende, innenliegende, wartungsarme Planetenge triebe. Lastabstützung über Hydraulikanlage und Senk bremsventil, zusätzliche Sicherheit durch federbelastete Lamellenbremse (Stillstandsbremse). Bei der Freifallein ...


    www.wsa-s.wsv.de/Fahrzeuge_des_WSA_Stuttgart/ Schwimmgreifer_Krake/HS833HD.pdf
matias
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: But the asker has stated this is a RAILWAY vehicle....
24 mins

agree  gangels: Dave, couldn't the technical principle be the same? After all, it says Stillstandbremse, so why get hung up on the railway
9 hrs