ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Law (general)

חוק יחסי ממון בין בני זוג 1973

English translation: Property Relations between Spouses Law, 5733-1973

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חוק יחסי ממון בין בני זוג 1973
English translation:Property Relations between Spouses Law, 5733-1973
Entered by: Michal Circolone

19:09 Feb 23, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: חוק יחסי ממון בין בני זוג 1973
חוק יחסי ממון בין בני זוג 1973
Michal Circolone
United States
Financial Relationships between Spouses Law, 5733-1973
Explanation:
this is according to the Israeli Bar Association website:
www.israelbar.org.il/uploadfiles/syllabus.doc
Selected response from:

Jonathan Dictrow
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Jon!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Property Relations between SpousesSue Goldian
5Financial Relationships between Spouses Law, 5733-1973
Jonathan Dictrow
4community property law
irisgr
3Marital Property Rights Law, 1973
boostrer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community property law


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition
type חוק יחסי ממון בין בני זוג
and you'll see the translation

irisgr
France
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marital Property Rights Law, 1973


Explanation:
I do not know if a standard translation of this specific law exists, but this is how such laws are called in the US

boostrer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Property Relations between Spouses


Explanation:
According to the Moses legal dictionary

Sue Goldian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Financial Relationships between Spouses Law, 5733-1973


Explanation:
this is according to the Israeli Bar Association website:
www.israelbar.org.il/uploadfiles/syllabus.doc


    Reference: http://www.israelbar.org.il/uploadfiles/syllabus.doc
Jonathan Dictrow
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks Jon!