KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

un film destinato al prioritario sfruttamento cinematografico

English translation: for cinema / for the movie industry


09:05 Aug 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
Italian term or phrase: un film destinato al prioritario sfruttamento cinematografico
does this term have a particular meaning in the movie industry?
Richard Boyce
English translation:for cinema / for the movie industry
Explanation:
I.e., shown at cinemas as opposed to made-for-TV movies that we can only see on our little black box!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 09:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE exploiting the film rights, here\'s another link that explores the various uses of film:
\"In its expanded role, FLP will focus on exploiting film rights in the home video, pay and free television, airlines, DVD and other new media markets including the Internet and other broadband opportunities. MJ Peckos, Senior Vice President Marketing & Distribution, will head video sales and direct the Company’s expansion into licensing motion picture rights for broadcast over the Internet. Vice President of Sales Brian O\'Shea, will be responsible for television sales. \"Technology is expanding the distribution possibilities for feature film rights. Through FLP, we are positioning our Company to take better advantage of these exciting new opportunities,\" commented OSFG’s Co-Chairman Ellen Little.

www.flp.com/news/press releases/OSFG 1998 results.htm
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks. Spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for cinema / for the movie industry
Catherine Bolton
4a film destined to the priority cinematographic exploitation
Monika Martens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for cinema / for the movie industry


Explanation:
I.e., shown at cinemas as opposed to made-for-TV movies that we can only see on our little black box!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 09:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE exploiting the film rights, here\'s another link that explores the various uses of film:
\"In its expanded role, FLP will focus on exploiting film rights in the home video, pay and free television, airlines, DVD and other new media markets including the Internet and other broadband opportunities. MJ Peckos, Senior Vice President Marketing & Distribution, will head video sales and direct the Company’s expansion into licensing motion picture rights for broadcast over the Internet. Vice President of Sales Brian O\'Shea, will be responsible for television sales. \"Technology is expanding the distribution possibilities for feature film rights. Through FLP, we are positioning our Company to take better advantage of these exciting new opportunities,\" commented OSFG’s Co-Chairman Ellen Little.

www.flp.com/news/press releases/OSFG 1998 results.htm


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Spot on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
6 mins

agree  Carla Trapani
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a film destined to the priority cinematographic exploitation


Explanation:
I am not totally familiar with cinematography, what exactly it would be the term used here I am not sure...but the translations is the one above
Greetings
Monika

Monika Martens