ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

balise

English translation: transponder or balise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:balise
English translation:transponder or balise
Entered by: Michael Deliso

08:07 Jul 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: balise
"balise e codificatore" are parts of a railway system. I tried to find *balise* on the web but it comes out in french languages and don't know if it is rgiht.
Michael Deliso
transponder
Explanation:
SCMT - Sistema Controllo Marcia Treno

L'SCMT ha lo scopo di proteggere in ogni istante la marcia del treno rispetto a determinati vincoli:

Segnalamento
Velocità massima del treno e pendenza della linea
Rallentamenti e riduzioni di velocità.
Il sistema è composto da trasponder (balise) ed encoder installati lungo linea e da un’antenna di bordo che riceve le informazioni e fornisce energia alla balise durante il passaggio del treno. Questo nuovo ATC verrà installato in Italia su circa 10.000 km di linea.

Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Thanks very much Ziad..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3baliseMichele Fauble
2 +1transponder
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transponder


Explanation:
SCMT - Sistema Controllo Marcia Treno

L'SCMT ha lo scopo di proteggere in ogni istante la marcia del treno rispetto a determinati vincoli:

Segnalamento
Velocità massima del treno e pendenza della linea
Rallentamenti e riduzioni di velocità.
Il sistema è composto da trasponder (balise) ed encoder installati lungo linea e da un’antenna di bordo che riceve le informazioni e fornisce energia alla balise durante il passaggio del treno. Questo nuovo ATC verrà installato in Italia su circa 10.000 km di linea.




    Reference: http://www.italferr.it/progetti_italia/int_tecno.asp
Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks very much Ziad..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
12 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balise


Explanation:
The railway signalling system may for example be of the type in which ...
The reply unit or the balise, is in FIG. 1 shown by the block 10 above the dotted ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4107253.html

... and then tachometers to measure the distance from the previous balise. ... He has 28 years railway signalling design and has worked on many major ...
www.railwayoperators.org/ IROarticlestateoftheartsignalling.html

Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12