KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

Pinza di preserraggio

English translation: pre-clamping collet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pinza di preserraggio
English translation:pre-clamping collet
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

18:43 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Welding
Italian term or phrase: Pinza di preserraggio
Part of a welding torch. Pinza is collet, it's the "preserraggio" bit I'm not sure of.
Juliet Halewood
pre-clamping collet
Explanation:
I'd rather say pre-clamping for a collet.

I usually find clamping collet.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=clamping collet&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2008-04-09 07:12:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria. This must be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre-clamping collet
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3Pre-tightening collet
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pre-tightening collet


Explanation:
Look at the Google examples of tightening collet:

A Perfect All-Around Drill/Driver - DeWalt Heavy-Duty 12v Compact ...
Pros: Powerful, light, hand-tightening collet, variable speed, adjustable clutch,
relatively inexpensive Cons: Won't stand upright Updated Feb 07 '03 ...
www.epinions.com/review/DeWalt_Heavy_Duty_12v_Compact_3_8_A... - 33k - Similar pages
National Supply Source Indexing Fixtures
Spindle lock hole for tightening collet. Index plate has 36 hole circle.
Spindle lock. Simple 1° indexing. Capacity 1-1/8". ...
www.nationalsupplysource.com/superth.asp?supercategory=Inde... Fixtures


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-clamping collet


Explanation:
I'd rather say pre-clamping for a collet.

I usually find clamping collet.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=clamping collet&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2008-04-09 07:12:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria. This must be it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  Silvia Nigretto
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia!