KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ventaglio di domande

English translation: array of claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ventaglio di domande
English translation:array of claims
Entered by: Vanita

21:31 Mar 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ventaglio di domande
la ditta x con sede a Torino, ha convenuto la ditta y dinanzi al Tribunale di Milano proponendo una complessa domanda, anzi un ventaglio di domande - I know that ventaglio means fan etc. but can anyone help me with how best to put ventaglio di domande?
Vanita
United Kingdom
an array of claims
Explanation:
just another suggestion.

with their parents. Plaintiffs commenced this litigation employing an array of claims
designed to address numerous facets of the child welfare system and to ...
www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/I99_0124.htm -
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an array of claimsGrace Anderson
4 +3a range of questions
Francesco D'Alessandro
4airing of the complaint
Marian Greenfield
4a series of questions; a stream of questions;Vittorio Felaco
4a string of claims
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a string of claims


Explanation:
One of many options, I'm sure.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airing of the complaint


Explanation:
perhaps...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a range of questions


Explanation:
or

a whole range of question
a comprehensive range of questions
an extensive range of questions

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
10 hrs

agree  luskie
12 hrs

agree  VERTERE
17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a series of questions; a stream of questions;


Explanation:
In this case, "ventaglio" (to my best knowledge and understanding) is a metaphor of sorts inspired by the number of sheets or cards which one would appropriately "fan" as a reminder. I do hope this helps! That goes to show you that Italian can be just as creative as English, but in its own wonderfully literary way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 22:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to say that if you really wish to pick up on the legal aspect of it all, you could replace \"questions\" with \"inter/rogatories\"

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an array of claims


Explanation:
just another suggestion.

with their parents. Plaintiffs commenced this litigation employing an array of claims
designed to address numerous facets of the child welfare system and to ...
www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/I99_0124.htm -

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thanks all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: most appropriate of all the replies so far
9 hrs

agree  Maureen Young
9 hrs

agree  luskie
11 hrs