KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

USO A REGIME

English translation: stable operating conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:USO A REGIME
English translation:stable operating conditions
Entered by: Valentina Diani

08:59 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / user manual
Italian term or phrase: USO A REGIME
It is a heading within a user manual.

USO A REGIME

L’operatore macchina è colui che:

1. gestisce il carico/scarico macchina
2. veglia sulla zona di carico/scarico
....
L’operatore manutentore elettrico è colui che:
viene autorizzato ad effettuare operazioni, sulla parte elettrica della macchina.

So the uso a regime is basically saying who is responsible for what.
Kelly Gill
Italy
stable operating conditions
Explanation:
use in normal conditions
Selected response from:

Valentina Diani
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4USE DURING PRODUCTION / WHEN IN PRODUCTION
James (Jim) Davis
4USE WHEN MACHINE IS IN OPERATION
Tom in London
3stable operating conditionsValentina Diani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stable operating conditions


Explanation:
use in normal conditions

Valentina Diani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
USE WHEN MACHINE IS IN OPERATION


Explanation:
?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
USE DURING PRODUCTION / WHEN IN PRODUCTION


Explanation:
If there is a standard translation for "a regime", I haven't found it yet and I've been looking a long time. This term is often used when something is still at the experimental stage to indicate when that stage is finished and the thing is in normal use. Alternatively it can mean when a machine gets to normal operating speed. Here it would seem to be when the production line or whatever is in regular production each day.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340