KudoZ home » Italian to English » Media / Multimedia

facevano il bello e il cattivo tempo

English translation: laid down the law


07:06 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Movie script
Italian term or phrase: facevano il bello e il cattivo tempo
è la descrizione di alcuni personaggi loschi in affari...come lo mettereste?
Michelangelo Felicetti
English translation:laid down the law
Explanation:
I like Sarah's too, but I disagree that 'laid down the law' shouldn't be used in this context: one of the uses of the term 'laid down the law' is precisely that of expressing an authoritarian attitude based on a PERSONAL set of rules - these people act outside the normal limits of law, and lay down their OWN law, not the laws of the state.
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Simon. That's perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3laid down the law
simon tanner
3 +2they called the shots
Sarah Bairstow
4Dicatated their wishes OR reign supremely
Gad Kohenov
3ruled the town
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dicatated their wishes OR reign supremely


Explanation:
We got the same expression in French (copycat). It roughly means to dictate your wishes.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they called the shots


Explanation:
Una possibilita' - esiste anche "they laid down the law" pero' considerando il contesto (personaggi loschi) non lo userei.

Sarah Bairstow
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: like both!
59 mins

agree  John Walsh
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laid down the law


Explanation:
I like Sarah's too, but I disagree that 'laid down the law' shouldn't be used in this context: one of the uses of the term 'laid down the law' is precisely that of expressing an authoritarian attitude based on a PERSONAL set of rules - these people act outside the normal limits of law, and lay down their OWN law, not the laws of the state.

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Simon. That's perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
22 mins
  -> thanks Nadia

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
34 mins
  -> thanks Carroll

agree  John Walsh
45 mins
  -> thanks John

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruled the town


Explanation:
Or "the state/world" depending on the extent of their dealings ;-)

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4