KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Transizione epistemologica

English translation: epistemological shift/transition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Transizione epistemologica
English translation:epistemological shift/transition
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:34 Mar 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Transizione epistemologica
Trattato sull'istruzione.

Una vera e propria “transizione epistemologica” corrispondente al passaggio da una concezione oggettivista ad una costruttivista della conoscenza, ha determinato il passaggio al secondo momento del rapporto tra tecnologie e didattica

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
epistemological shift/transition
Explanation:
Seems banal, but this is what the academics say.
Selected response from:

wdh
Grading comment
Thnaks a lot.

Ciao,Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2epistemological shift/transitionwdh
4 +1epistemological transitionJacek Krankowski
4 +1"epistemiologic transition"
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"epistemiologic transition"


Explanation:
letteralmente...
Ciao
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cioè, epistemological transition

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
11 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: Even if my bookshelves are full of texts on the paragigm shifts in the social sciences, all of these use epistemological shift or change
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epistemological shift/transition


Explanation:
Seems banal, but this is what the academics say.

wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thnaks a lot.

Ciao,Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
9 mins

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: shift is a better word, that goes well within this context -where you often talt of paradigm shifts. Transition is not used in any text I have from my past career as an underpaid researcher
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epistemological transition


Explanation:
... Crucial for the epistemological transition is the abandonnement of the assumption of the external referent as a given (Nature, the World, Reality, etc.).
vest.gu.se/vest_mail/0802.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
8 mins