KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rancido

English translation: rancid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rancido
English translation:rancid
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

13:10 May 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ enologia
Italian term or phrase: rancido
Sensazione sgradevole che si percepisce sia al naso sia in bocca . In bocca si manifesta con il tipico sapore delle sostanze grasse irrancidite.

rancid?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
rancid
Explanation:
characteristic flavour common to all oils and fats that have undergone a process of auto-oxidation caused by prolonged contact with the air.This flavour is unpleasant and cannot be corrected....yuk
Hope that helps :)
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
For Anthony Green:
no it's definetly not a brochure, but rather an objective text on wine-tasting.
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rancid
Kathi Stock
4 +1musty wine
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rancid


Explanation:
characteristic flavour common to all oils and fats that have undergone a process of auto-oxidation caused by prolonged contact with the air.This flavour is unpleasant and cannot be corrected....yuk
Hope that helps :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
For Anthony Green:
no it's definetly not a brochure, but rather an objective text on wine-tasting.
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: OK - M&C-confirmed :-)
1 min

agree  Anthony Green: I presume this is not a publicity brochure you're translating, then! ;-)
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musty wine


Explanation:
They are usually called musty wines.

See: My own experience with tainted bottles of wine and faulty corks have been few and far between, I have opened and poured 1000's of bottles and have definitely had dining guests that were not familiar with the wine being served and probably thought that was how that wine was supposed to taste. Some of the tainted bottles are less severe than others, so I can see where it could go unrecognized or unchallenged by a guest. Some may think this sure is a fruitless, bland, kind of unpleasant musty wine, but hey, it is French, so I better just grin and bear it. Another tainted bottle down the hatch without anyone keeping a tally.

http://www.damngoodwine.com/corks1.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTanuki: musty is spoiled by mould, or occasionally by a terpene alcohol (terpineol).
5 mins

agree  Gian: must taste
6 hrs