KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

8)rivetti su tasca

English translation: riveted pocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rivetti su tasca
English translation:riveted pocket
Entered by: Simon Charass

12:33 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: 8)rivetti su tasca
pantalone
Manu1979
riveted pocket
Explanation:
rivetto = s.m. (mecc.) rivet: - a testa svasata, countersunk rivet; - filettato, screw (o stud) rivet; - spaccato, split rivet; - tubolare, tubular rivet.

riv·et (r¹v“¹t) = n. 1. A metal bolt or pin having a head on one end, inserted through aligned holes in the pieces to be joined and then hammered on the plain end so as to form a second head.
--riv·et tr.v. riv·et·ed, riv·et·ing, riv·ets. 1. To fasten or secure with or as if with a rivet. 2. To hammer the headless end of so as to form a head and fasten something. 3. To fasten or secure firmly; fix.

Vedi il sito già menzionato.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6riveted pocket
Simon Charass
4rivets
VERTERE


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivets


Explanation:
Vedi questa pagina:
http://www.tradewear.com/denim.html

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
riveted pocket


Explanation:
rivetto = s.m. (mecc.) rivet: - a testa svasata, countersunk rivet; - filettato, screw (o stud) rivet; - spaccato, split rivet; - tubolare, tubular rivet.

riv·et (r¹v“¹t) = n. 1. A metal bolt or pin having a head on one end, inserted through aligned holes in the pieces to be joined and then hammered on the plain end so as to form a second head.
--riv·et tr.v. riv·et·ed, riv·et·ing, riv·ets. 1. To fasten or secure with or as if with a rivet. 2. To hammer the headless end of so as to form a head and fasten something. 3. To fasten or secure firmly; fix.

Vedi il sito già menzionato.


    Reference: http://www.piazzadante.it/
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
11 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ornella Grannis
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Russell Jones
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  kringle
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.