KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science (general)

torta

English translation: cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:torta
English translation:cake
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

10:42 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / instructions for making a pesticide
Italian term or phrase: torta
Context:

"Il slurry che si ottiene viene scaricato in XXX da dove si alimenta la centrifuga YYY posta nell'area 30 per l'ottenimento del prodotto technical inf orma umida. Durante la centrifugazione viene effettuato anche un lavaggio con acqua per rimuovere i sali dalla torta."
Susan Gastaldi
cake
Explanation:
cake is cake :-)

[PDF] Solids SeparationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
constituents from centrifuge or fiiter press cake to maximize the volume ... Dry centrifuge cake (solid phase) and clear centrate (liquid phase) can be ...
veoliaes-is.com/resource.php?id=725 - Similar pages
[PDF] Document 00.6 – District Biosolids Contracts Version Number: 1 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Loading of biosolids (centrifuge cake) from the Egan WRP Post Digestion. Centrifuge Building. ITEM 2:. Transporting and unloading of centrifuge cake from ...
www.mwrdgc.dst.il.us/MO/biosolids/Doc_00.6.pdf - Similar pages
feed from animal wastes: state of knowledgeThe level of these amino acids in centrifuge cake was also relatively ... The centrifuge cake value depends upon the capture efficiency of the centrifuge. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/004/X6518E/X6518E07.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
by DF EFFLUENT
Proceedings of the 49th Industrial Waste Conference, May 9, 10, ... - Google Books Resultby Purdue University. School of Civil Engineering - 1995
The data shows cake solids range from 67-76% Wt.% solids. Our goal of 70% Wt.% solids yields 13071 wet tons per month of dewatered centrifuge cake. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1566701325...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
You've convinced me! Thank you sjld and thanks to peers and others too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cake
SJLD
2slug
Michael Korovkin
2pastecarol ermakova


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paste


Explanation:
seems as though you have a damp sort of mass so paste comes to mind

carol ermakova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cake


Explanation:
cake is cake :-)

[PDF] Solids SeparationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
constituents from centrifuge or fiiter press cake to maximize the volume ... Dry centrifuge cake (solid phase) and clear centrate (liquid phase) can be ...
veoliaes-is.com/resource.php?id=725 - Similar pages
[PDF] Document 00.6 – District Biosolids Contracts Version Number: 1 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Loading of biosolids (centrifuge cake) from the Egan WRP Post Digestion. Centrifuge Building. ITEM 2:. Transporting and unloading of centrifuge cake from ...
www.mwrdgc.dst.il.us/MO/biosolids/Doc_00.6.pdf - Similar pages
feed from animal wastes: state of knowledgeThe level of these amino acids in centrifuge cake was also relatively ... The centrifuge cake value depends upon the capture efficiency of the centrifuge. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/004/X6518E/X6518E07.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
by DF EFFLUENT
Proceedings of the 49th Industrial Waste Conference, May 9, 10, ... - Google Books Resultby Purdue University. School of Civil Engineering - 1995
The data shows cake solids range from 67-76% Wt.% solids. Our goal of 70% Wt.% solids yields 13071 wet tons per month of dewatered centrifuge cake. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1566701325...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You've convinced me! Thank you sjld and thanks to peers and others too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maribea55
6 mins
  -> thanks - not the type you'd want to eat though :-)

agree  Michael Korovkin: no I'm talking about a twerp, which is myself! Or am I a mental slug? Sorry about the misspelling – totally Freudean!
1 hr
  -> LOL thanks :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slug


Explanation:
seppure "the cake" fosse giusto – non vorrei credernè!!!
E' una perversione!:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-09 14:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no I'm talking about a twerp, which is myself! Or am I a mental slug? Sorry about the misspelling – totally Freudean! I just wanted to save the "cake" from such a poohy fate, and since in smelting they sometimes use the expression "slag cakes", I thought it could work. Nah, forget it!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: do you mean sludge?/Oh so you mean SLAG - but we're not talking about smelting here
1 hr
  -> no-no, sludge is the gooey smelly liquid stuff. Slug (cakes) is what's left, for example of the burnt coal in the smelting industry. Iron smelting produces mountains of slug.