KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

beccheggio

English translation: pitching


14:10 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: beccheggio
It refers to the movement of a ship in the sea.
Maria Casal
English translation:pitching
Explanation:
preferisco pitching = movimento su e giù della prua

rullio = rolling = movimento intorno all'asse longitudinale della nave

Pitching and rolling in the North Atlantic | By genre | guardian ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Pitching and rolling in the North Atlantic. Redmond O'Hanlon's Trawler is a testament to the courage and endurance of the fishermen. ...
books.guardian.co.uk/reviews/travel/0,,1242099,00.html - 53k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

[PDF] Usage of camera system for determination of pitching and rolling ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
method of determination of pitching and rolling on the basis of images obtained using ... image and the horizon line with relation to pitching and rolling.
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU05/06343/EGU05-J-06343-1.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pitching
Gian
5 +2pitchAmetista


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pitch


Explanation:
the pitch of the ship

Ametista
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Yes!
2 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pitching


Explanation:
preferisco pitching = movimento su e giù della prua

rullio = rolling = movimento intorno all'asse longitudinale della nave

Pitching and rolling in the North Atlantic | By genre | guardian ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Pitching and rolling in the North Atlantic. Redmond O'Hanlon's Trawler is a testament to the courage and endurance of the fishermen. ...
books.guardian.co.uk/reviews/travel/0,,1242099,00.html - 53k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

[PDF] Usage of camera system for determination of pitching and rolling ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
method of determination of pitching and rolling on the basis of images obtained using ... image and the horizon line with relation to pitching and rolling.
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU05/06343/EGU05-J-06343-1.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
33 mins

agree  gianfranco
7 hrs