KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

l'ha spuntata XXX

English translation: XXX prevailed/Got the best of it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'ha spuntata XXX
English translation:XXX prevailed/Got the best of it
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

08:06 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / boat race
Italian term or phrase: l'ha spuntata XXX
Boating race:

"Nella contesa tra Australia e Gran Bretagna per il nuovo trofeo, l’ ha spuntata XXX."
Paul O'Brien
Italy
XXX prevailed
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
liked "got the best of it" too, but tis one prevailed (scuse the pun).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5XXX overcame
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1XXX prevailed
Raffaella Panigada
3Got the best (of it)
bravataty
3XXX stuck out/distinguised himself(herself)/excelled
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX stuck out/distinguised himself(herself)/excelled


Explanation:
From Babylon Italian > French

émerger, se distinguer; exceller; faire... {stick out}


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Got the best (of it)


Explanation:
solo un suggerimento!

bravataty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX prevailed


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
liked "got the best of it" too, but tis one prevailed (scuse the pun).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XXX overcame


Explanation:
from Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58