KudoZ home » Polish to English » History

baczki

English translation: sideburns


14:20 Apr 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / propaganda
Polish term or phrase: baczki
Moda tzw. bikiniarzy (Propaganda PRLu lat 50/60).
Kshyhu
Poland
English translation:sideburns
Explanation:
Np. tak.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9sideburns
Dariusz Saczuk
4side-whiskers
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sideburns


Explanation:
Np. tak.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Dzięki! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Chocholski: http://bhi.gu.ma/ Kilka przykładów :-)
1 min
  -> Dzięki;-) Wzorowałem się na Elvisie;-)

agree  Kornelia Longoria
6 mins
  -> Dzięki:-)

agree  skisteeps
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: zwane w Jukeju sideboards, galeria: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sideburns#Gallery_of_interestin... :-)
18 mins
  -> Dzięki:-) Dobre;-)

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
40 mins
  -> Dzięki:-)

agree  ~Ania~: Zdecydowanie tak
1 hr
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  Bubz
11 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  petrolhead: Ritchie Blackmore in his heyday
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side-whiskers


Explanation:
Bardziej potocznie ;)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sideburns


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sideburns
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish