KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

LANTERNIM

English translation: ridge vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:LANTERNIM
English translation:ridge vent
Entered by: xxxCarla Queiro

13:27 Apr 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / TELHADOS
Portuguese term or phrase: LANTERNIM
Montagem completa de calhas, condutores, telhas, cumeeiras, lanternins, rufos e acabamentos com respectivos acessórios de fixação.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
ridge vent
Explanation:
ridge vent - An exhaust venting device located at the ridge of a roof and is used to ventilate attics

respectivamente, sem lanternim. Pode-se concluir que as coberturas com câmaras de ventilação ... and aluminum tiles, respectively, without ridge vent. ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/eagri/v25n3/28052.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

http://sistemasdeproducao.cnptia.embrapa.br/FontesHTML/Ave/P...

http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=howTo&p=Improve/ridgev...
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Obrigada! Parece ser o que mais se aproxima do que é usado em galpões. Obrigada a todos os colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lanterns/cupolas
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1ridge ventxxxCarla Queiro
4 +1Louver
Ben Kohn


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lanterns/cupolas


Explanation:
English by way of Swedish?
Lanternin, i arkitektur en liten rund eller polygonal turell (litet torn) med fönster runt omkring som kröner ett tak eller en kupol.
(very approximately: a round or polygonal turret with windows and topped by a cupola roof)
http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lanternin

In English, this is a meaning for "lantern" that is not commonly used today:

"Lantern: A structure built on top of a roof or dome with open or windowed walls to admit light and air."

If you think your audience will recognize "lantern" in the architectural sense, then I would use that term. However, "cupola" has a very similar meaning and is more widely recognized.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: lantern: a windowed superstructure covering a roof or dome; lanternim: telhado sobreposto nas cumeeiras, que permite a ventilação e iluminação.
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Louver


Explanation:
or louvre in British English.
If I'm not mistaken this is what a lanternim is:
see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louver


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-06 14:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Houaiss: 4 ARQ: abertura de iluminação natural bilateral construída ao longo e acima da cumeeira, us. tb. para ventilar grandes salas, oficinas, etc.

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ridge vent


Explanation:
ridge vent - An exhaust venting device located at the ridge of a roof and is used to ventilate attics

respectivamente, sem lanternim. Pode-se concluir que as coberturas com câmaras de ventilação ... and aluminum tiles, respectively, without ridge vent. ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/eagri/v25n3/28052.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

http://sistemasdeproducao.cnptia.embrapa.br/FontesHTML/Ave/P...

http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=howTo&p=Improve/ridgev...

xxxCarla Queiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigada! Parece ser o que mais se aproxima do que é usado em galpões. Obrigada a todos os colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Também!
57 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph!