KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Human Resources

reconversie profesionala

English translation: professional reorientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:reconversie profesionala
English translation:professional reorientation
Entered by: elenus

14:45 Apr 5, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: reconversie profesionala
am si recalificare in acelasi context si stiu o singura traducere: retraining;
help!!!
Mihaela Roman
Romania
professional reorientation
Explanation:
"the jobseeker needs "some improvement" in order to stand a good chance of finding work. He/she is expected to have "a distance to the labour market" of at most one year. With the help of, for instance, job application training or professional reorientation training, the person should be able to (re-)enter into paid employment within one year."

http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ersep/imi64_uk/0007...

http://www.alternativemedicinecollege.com/aid.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-05 14:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dintr-o eroare regretabila, am pus gradul de confidence \"1\" si nu \"4\" asa cum am dorit initial (se pare ca nu-l mai pot modifica). Deci confidence \"1\" a se citi \"4\".
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4occupational retraining
Filip Gadiuta
4vocational requalificationxxxKirstyMacC
3professional reconversionYehuda Lior
1professional reorientation
elenus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
professional reorientation


Explanation:
"the jobseeker needs "some improvement" in order to stand a good chance of finding work. He/she is expected to have "a distance to the labour market" of at most one year. With the help of, for instance, job application training or professional reorientation training, the person should be able to (re-)enter into paid employment within one year."

http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ersep/imi64_uk/0007...

http://www.alternativemedicinecollege.com/aid.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-05 14:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dintr-o eroare regretabila, am pus gradul de confidence \"1\" si nu \"4\" asa cum am dorit initial (se pare ca nu-l mai pot modifica). Deci confidence \"1\" a se citi \"4\".

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional reconversion


Explanation:
professional restoration


    Dictionar Roman Englez
Yehuda Lior
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocational requalification


Explanation:
Vocational = professional but commoner in this context,

'even only to achieve integration with suitable initiatives targeted at scholastic and vocational guidance (training and *vocational requalification* courses). ...



    www.gla.ac.uk/wg/it_rep1e.htm -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupational retraining


Explanation:
Sau "occupational redeployment"
De pe Eurodicautom:
EN: occupational retraining, occupational redeployment
FR: reconversion, reconversion professionnelle, réadaption, recyclage


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Filip Gadiuta
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8