KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

gde-to spizdil

English translation: Stole it somewhere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:gde-to spizdil
English translation:Stole it somewhere
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

10:30 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: gde-to spizdil
A drug user is explaining why he might share syringes.
He says: gde-to v pod''ezde, gte-to spizdil, ne znayiu, kto-to polazil v tot raz
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Stole it somewhere
Explanation:
Hard slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 10:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snitched it somewhere


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 11:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Polazil\" here probably means \"somebody was looking for it\", from лазить, шарить, искать
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
Litera - your explanation was also very helpful.
Doreen as you know I absolutely agree that it is necessary to translate 'like with like' here.
I hope that my questions do not cause anyone offense. I realise that some of the language is very strong, but my client wants to know exactly what is being said, swear words and all. And in fact often I don't know that the language is very strong until I have been told so by my Proz colleagues.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Stole it somewherexxxAlex Zelkind
5 +1stole somewhere
Olga Judina
4he has lifted (stole) the syringe somewhere
Sergey Strakhov
3swiped to some place
George Vardanyan
2I've gone off to some f***ing place, I don't knowDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stole it somewhere


Explanation:
Hard slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 10:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snitched it somewhere


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 11:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Polazil\" here probably means \"somebody was looking for it\", from лазить, шарить, искать

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
Litera - your explanation was also very helpful.
Doreen as you know I absolutely agree that it is necessary to translate 'like with like' here.
I hope that my questions do not cause anyone offense. I realise that some of the language is very strong, but my client wants to know exactly what is being said, swear words and all. And in fact often I don't know that the language is very strong until I have been told so by my Proz colleagues.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Hard slang & even with obcene meaning. Saludos diurnos, Alex!
26 mins
  -> Saludos cordiales, Сергей :)

agree  Janina Nowrot
12 hrs

agree  Karina Silver
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has lifted (stole) the syringe somewhere


Explanation:
Rather strong expression, be careful:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swiped to some place


Explanation:
(I'll prefer don't use it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-03 11:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kto-to polazil - someone used to walk there

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stole somewhere


Explanation:
I guess he had syringes hidden somewhere, but they were stolen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-03 10:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kto-to polazil v tot raz - if this would be \'kto-to polozhil v tot raz \' then I agree with two other answers
he stole it somewhere, someone had put it [syringe] there the other time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-03 11:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polazil - rummaged, ransacked
somewhere in the stairwell, stole somewhere, don\'t know, someone rummaged [the place] the other time
It doesn\'t make much sense as it is

Another try: \'gte-to spizdil\' - maybe \'kto-to\', not \'gde-to\'?
[I had it hidden] somewhere in the stairwell, someone stole [it], someone rummaged [the place] the other time

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egor Kunovsky
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I've gone off to some f***ing place, I don't know


Explanation:
What? You all think English-speaking druggies are so much daintier than Russian-speaking ones???? In comtrast to the glorious variety of nuances in Russian, pretty much in English the choices are (if you are squeamish please avert your eyes) fucking or mother-fucking, but if every third word in the original is obscene the translation should reflect this

As to the text here's my guess

gde-to v pod''ezde, I'm somewhere in the stairwell

gte-to spizdil, ne znayiu, I've gone off to some fucking place, I don't know

kto-to polazil v tot raz, somebody showed up that time



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 01:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an aside, apparently KudoZ lets you post all the obscenities you want in queries, you just apparently cannot post some replies. I will try to figure out an alternative I have seen used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 21:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y\'all I was thinking some more about:

gte-to spizdil

You all get to tell me if I am way off base here, but I think he\'s saying something like

I scored / hooked up somewhere with a girl / some chick (nice double meaning about drugs and sex without the obscenity. Also on target because it\'s about someone else being present that he hadn\'t really planned for. And probably important in the research context if there is any implication of trading sex for drugs)

or

I\'m off getting laid / screwing somebody

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Judina: the obscene word in question has only one meaning, i.e. to steal. Search Yandex for "словарь мата" and you'll see.
1 day7 hrs