ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Serbian to English » Linguistics

prevodilac

English translation: translator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:prevodilac
English translation:translator
Entered by: Dana Rinaldi

16:09 Aug 22, 2008
Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Serbian term or phrase: prevodilac
Hello,

I have just received an email with this phrase and nothing else : italijanski prevodilac.

Could you please give me the meaning of it. Thanks
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
translator
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-22 16:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is: translator for Italian language
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
I had a suspect it was this. Anyway thanks a lot! Dana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4translatorDinap
4 +2translator
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
translator


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-22 16:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is: translator for Italian language

Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
I had a suspect it was this. Anyway thanks a lot! Dana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Saywell: Is this question a joke?
1 hr

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: or interpreter if we are talking about oral rendition of one language into another...
6 hrs

agree  BUZOV: To Nick ... That was a sort of a joke, but the Aker is NOT native Croatian - so, please forgive... To Larisa VERY SERIOUSLY- to avoid any further confusion EVER): You were right (oral) INTERPRETER = TUMAĆ... there is a difference...
8 hrs

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
2 days3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
translator


Explanation:
I assume it is a translator for Italian into Serbian language.

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mokan: I think that there are two possible answers: 1) translator (for written translation) and 2) interpreter (for oral, spoken, consecutive translation) Native speaker of Serbian: Momčilo Pavlović, Mokan
14 hrs

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
2 days3 hrs