KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

arraigadas en zonas determinadas

English translation: found only in specific regions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arraigadas en zonas determinadas
English translation:found only in specific regions
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

10:36 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / AGRICULTURE
Spanish term or phrase: arraigadas en zonas determinadas
FOLLETO DE UN PRODUCTOR DE SEMILLAS

La realidad de nuestro mercado nos demanda variedades tradicionales del país, que no se encuentran en el extranjero. Variedades de excelente calidad genética, arraigadas en zonas determinadas y que las hacen únicas en su especie.

UNA AYUDITA PARA UNA TRADUCTORA MUY DESVELADA, POR FAVOR!

¿SERÁ "TYPICAL OF SPECIFIC ZONES"?

VARIETIES TYPICAL OF SPECIFIC ZONES, WITH HIGH PURENESS STANDARDS
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
found only in specific regions
Explanation:

found only in specific regions, and unique in their kind.

O condénsalo aún más:

One-of-a-kind varieties of the highest genetic qualities, found only in certain areas.

Dos opciones para tí, MEW. Espero que puedas recuperar pronto las horas de sueño perdidas.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias, querido George, por la completa solución y por los buenos deseos...
He perdido TANTAS, que si las recuperara ¡no me verían más por aquí!
:D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5found only in specific regions
George Rabel
4that have caught on (taken hold) in certain areas
Michael Powers (PhD)
4rooting/growing in specific/particular areasxxxChutzpahtic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rooting/growing in specific/particular areas


Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte y saludos!

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
found only in specific regions


Explanation:

found only in specific regions, and unique in their kind.

O condénsalo aún más:

One-of-a-kind varieties of the highest genetic qualities, found only in certain areas.

Dos opciones para tí, MEW. Espero que puedas recuperar pronto las horas de sueño perdidas.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias, querido George, por la completa solución y por los buenos deseos...
He perdido TANTAS, que si las recuperara ¡no me verían más por aquí!
:D

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that have caught on (taken hold) in certain areas


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia, María Eugenia

Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113