KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

rastrojo

English translation: (de cereales) stubble; (de hierba) cuttings; (Col) (maleza) weeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rastrojo
English translation:(de cereales) stubble; (de hierba) cuttings; (Col) (maleza) weeds
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:24 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: rastrojo
Los recursos forrajeros del bosque son particularmente apreciados en los meses de agosto a octubre, cuando ya se acaban los rastrojos y la vegetación nativa de altura no ha brotado aun.

Entiendo que por rastrojo se quiere decir los residuos de la cosecha y estoy seguro que hay una palabra específica en el inglés, pero no sé cuál.
Pedro Albornoz
United States
(de cereales) stubble; (de hierba) cuttings; (Col) (maleza) weeds
Explanation:
Oxford

rastrojo m
a (Agr) (de cereales) stubble; (de hierba) cuttings (pl)
b (Col) (maleza) weeds (pl)


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2007-07-09 03:04:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(de cereales) stubble; (de hierba) cuttings; (Col) (maleza) weeds
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3stubble
Mercedes L.
3 +3stubble
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stubble


Explanation:
That's what I'd say.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.babylon.com/definition/rastrojo/English

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Grupe: y también crop residue.
22 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
54 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stubble


Explanation:
sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-07-05 13:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also stover (UK).

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Grupe: y crop residue
23 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: stubble
55 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: Pensaron lo mismo los tres al mismo tiempo!
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(de cereales) stubble; (de hierba) cuttings; (Col) (maleza) weeds


Explanation:
Oxford

rastrojo m
a (Agr) (de cereales) stubble; (de hierba) cuttings (pl)
b (Col) (maleza) weeds (pl)


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2007-07-09 03:04:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Stubble
55 mins
  -> Thank you, aceavila - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Algazi: stubble
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MÓNICA - Mike :)

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: That's the term they use in my farming community.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jean - Mike :)