KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

al tiempo que se la solidifica

English translation: while at the same time it (industry) is becoming more solid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al tiempo que se la solidifica
English translation:while at the same time it (industry) is becoming more solid
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:50 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: al tiempo que se la solidifica
Con varias leyes ya en marcha, la discusión está aún abierta. Hay que definir los términos de mora, las restricciones a la cartera relacionada y el capital mínimo de operación, de manera que con ello se fomente el desarrollo de la industria, *al tiempo que se la solidifica* y se minimiza el riesgo.

my phrasing of this is a bit awkward
xxxjmf
while at the same time it (industry) is becoming more solid
Explanation:

while at the same time it (industry) is becoming more solid
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5while at the same time it (industry) is becoming more solid
Henry Hinds
4while strengthening it
Carolingua
4at the same time it is growing stronger
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the same time it is growing stronger


Explanation:
In Oxford, "solidificarse" is "to harden, solidify," but that sounds like a physical object to me.

Since we are fostering the developmente of the industry simultaneously, it is figurative in sense, and therefore lends itself to "growing stronger" in the figurative sense of "becoming harder, or more solidified."

I hope this helps!

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
while at the same time it (industry) is becoming more solid


Explanation:

while at the same time it (industry) is becoming more solid


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while strengthening it


Explanation:
...so as to encourage the industry's development/growth, while strengthening it and minimizing risk.

It's a bit ambiguous from the context, and it seems to me that if you are encouraging the growth and development that is the same as strengthening, but this is one possibility.


Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283