KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

holgados en capital

English translation: Money to Spare: A Sign of Growth or Dividends?


15:32 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: holgados en capital
Title of an article:

Holgados en Capital: Garantía de Crecimiento o Dividendos

The article questions whether the entity has sufficient capacity to finance its capital requirements.

Would "Comfort Capital" be pushing it? Any other suggestions?

TIA
Jennifer Callahan
English translation:Money to Spare: A Sign of Growth or Dividends?
Explanation:
Snappy, in my journalisistic opinion

and I think guarantee might not work so well therefore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Spare Cash: Growth or Dividends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Awash in Capital: Growing Up or Paying out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever you use, I suggest some journalistic and not accounting type dryness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

As Katherine points out:

Capital to Spare
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Money to Spare: A Sign of Growth or Dividends?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Enough cash to guarantee growth and dividends?
Adam Thomson
4 +1an excess of capital
Katherine Matles
1with plenty of capital
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with plenty of capital


Explanation:
One option
But definitely off comfort capital.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Money to Spare: A Sign of Growth or Dividends?


Explanation:
Snappy, in my journalisistic opinion

and I think guarantee might not work so well therefore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Spare Cash: Growth or Dividends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Awash in Capital: Growing Up or Paying out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever you use, I suggest some journalistic and not accounting type dryness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 16:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

As Katherine points out:

Capital to Spare

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I like it
5 mins

agree  buadog: dead-on
19 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: I see "awash in capital" as an option but I would be careful with the other two because the definition of capital is the amount of assets exceeding liabilities (net worth) and can include more than cash.
47 mins
  -> that's right BUT in journalism money can be capital, right?

agree  PB Trans: aye aye cap'n! ;-)
1 hr
  -> No, I got to you first, boss. :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an excess of capital


Explanation:
This is from a recent translation I did. Our revisor changed my translation to well in excess of. Perhaps it would work for you!

holgado cumplimiento de las exigencias del banco de españa y del ratio bis, que se sitúa en el 11.5%
well in excess of bank of spain requirements, as is the bis ratio of 11.5%


Global Perspective
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... excess of capital, the insurance company can either make alternative use of that
capital by returning capital to shareholders in the form of dividends or share ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/cda/doc/content/ globalperspective_acapitalidea.pdf - Páginas similares


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enough cash to guarantee growth and dividends?


Explanation:
"Enough cash to guarantee growth and dividends?"

Taking all your answerers' contributions to this point into account (feeding off them, if you like), I think Jennifer C's indication of what the article is about is helpful, as is also - of course - Jane's observations concerning the need for a journalistic style. And I am sensing that "holgados" in this case is more in the sense of "room" or "space" or, say, "capacity" (as per article). Thus I think it needs to be a pithy headline.

And yes, it does say "or" in the original - but the English in such a case would use "and"

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: allow me to refeed (camel?): Capital to Spare for Growth and Dividends? Now, we got it...:)
3 hrs