KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Derecho de Servidumbre

English translation: easement


06:26 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho de Servidumbre
relates to some kind of right that has to be paid, for the use of a land.
German Correa
English translation:easement
Explanation:
is the standard term - the "derecho "refers to the fact that this is a right usually conferred on a third party, who may, for example, transit through your property or have cables or pipes laid through it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 10:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A right of passage over a neighbor\'s land or waterway. An easement is a type of servitude. For every easement, there is a dominant and a servient tenement. Easements are also classified as negative (which prevents the servient land owner from doing certain things) or affirmative easements (the most common, which allows the beneficiary of the easement to do certain things, such as a right-of-way). Although right-of-ways are the most common easements, there are many others such as rights to tunnel under another\'s land, to use a washroom, to emit smoke or fumes, to pass over with transmission towers, to access a dock and to access a well.
www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-e.htm


Access rights to a portion of a property for which the owner gives up his rights of development (such as a power line easement to a utility company).
commpres.env.state.ma.us/content/glossary.asp


The right one party has in regard to the property of another, such as the right of a public utility company to lay lines.
www.ginniemae.gov/ypth/resources/mortgage_terms.htm


A right of use over the property of another created by grant, reservation, agreement, prescription or necessary implication. It is either for the benefit of adjoining land (“appurtenant”), such as the right to cross A to get to B., or for the benefit of a specific individual (“in gross”), such as a public utility easement.
www.centerforcommercialrealestate.com/glossary.htm


A right of way giving persons other that the owner access to or over a property.
www.utahhousingcorp.org/homebuyer_glossary.html


The right acquired for access to or over another person\'s property for a specific purpose, such as for a driveway or public utilities. This is referred to as \"servitude\" in the Province of Quebec.
www.royalbank.com/buyingahome/bh_glossary.html


The right of the owner of one parcel of land to use all or part of the land of another for a specific purpose. Runs with the land. Requires one property to be in dominant position (enjoys the benefit of the easement) and one property to be in servient position (is subject to the right).
www.websiteupgrades.com/glossary/free/E.shtml


—A right of way giving persons other than the owner access to or over a property.
www.sutterwest.com/glossary.htm


A right or privilege that a person may have on another\'s land, as the right of a way or ingress or egress.
www.4hb.com/25e.html


A right to use the land of another for a specific purpose, such as for a right-of-way or utilities; an incorporeal interest in land. An easement appurtenant passes with the land when conveyed.
www.co.dane.wi.us/regdeeds/defini.htm


The authorization provided by a property owner for the use of his or her property or any designated portion thereof by another for a specified purpose and/or period of time.
www.asu.edu/aad/manuals/cpm/cpm002.html


The right to make limited use of another person’s land. It is usually granted in writing by the owner and becomes an interest in the land and an encumbrance (see Encumbrance) on the title. For example, as the owner, you may wish to grant an easement for the installation of a utility line through your property. (see Cloud on Title)
www.omsrates.com/mortgagedictionary.cfm


—A legal instrument enabling the giving, selling, or taking or certain land or water rights without transfer of title, such as for the passage of utility lines. An affirmative easement gives the owner of the easement the right to use the land for a stated purpose. A negative easement is an agreement with a private property owner to limit the development of his land in specific ways.
www.nalms.org/glossary/lkword_e.htm


The right to use the land of another for a specific purpose. Easements may be temporary or permanent.
www.beaconmortgage.com/terms.htm


The right of a person, government agency, or public utility company to use public or private land owned by another for a specific purpose. (Geaugua County, Ohio)
www.planning.org/pas/zoning.htm


The right to use the land of another for a specific purpose. Easements may be temporary or permanent. Example : The utility company may need an easement to run electric lines.
www.mortgagecuso.com/glossarye.htm


An \"easement\" entitles its holder to specific interests, such as a right of way, in land owned by someone else.
www.online-homeowners-insurance-quotes-rates-company.com/gl...


A right granted from a property owner to another for a specific use of a portion of the owners land. Public utilities often use easements for the purpose of installing their utility lines.
www.academyrealestate.com/glossary.htm


The right to go onto another person\'s private property or use that property for a specific purpose; a right of way. An easement must be granted by the landowner. (see conservation easement)
www.opb.org/programs/oregonstory/land_trusts/glossary/


A right to use all or part of the land owned by another for a specific purpose. An easement may, for example, entitle its holder to install and maintain sewer or utility lines.
www.gac.com/resource/glossary.html


The right to make limited use of another personâs land. It is usually granted in writing by the owner and becomes an interest in the land and an encumbrance (see Encumbrance) on the title. For example, as the owner, you may wish to grant an easement for the installation of a utility line through your property. (see Cloud on Title)
www.loanfax.com/loanfax/mortdict.html


A right of use over the property of another created by grant, reservation, agreement, prescription or necessary implication. It is either for the benefit of adjoining land (Appurtenant), such as the right to cross A to get to B, or for the benefit of a specific individual (in gross), such as a public utility easement.
www.crye-leike.com/commercial/glossary.php


(UK) A right appurtenant to a parcel of land entitling a dominant owner to use the land of the servient owner in a particular manner, or constraining the legal rights otherwise enjoyed by the servient owner, eg. A right of way, right to light, right to support. Strictly speaking, easements cannot exist \"in gross\", ie personal and unattached to the ownership of land, but rights similar to easements can be created by statute, usually for the benefit of public utility undertakings, and these are commonly referred to as \"statutory easements\".
www.indiaproperties.com/vroot/link/glossary.asp


A less-than-fee interest that includes selected rights, or grants the holder the right to prevent certain land uses. A property owner retains ownership and the rights other than those expressly limited by the easement. Easements may be granted for a number of reasons, including access, public utilities, conservation, open-space, and scenic purposes.
www.santacruzlafco.org/pages/definitions.html


(law) the privilege of using something that is not your own (as using another\'s land as a right of way to your own land)
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5right of way
Xenia Wong
3 +2easementxxxCMJ_Trans
5feee(s) see explination
ojinaga
4surface right
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4right of servitudeLinda Tyrer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
easement


Explanation:
is the standard term - the "derecho "refers to the fact that this is a right usually conferred on a third party, who may, for example, transit through your property or have cables or pipes laid through it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 10:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A right of passage over a neighbor\'s land or waterway. An easement is a type of servitude. For every easement, there is a dominant and a servient tenement. Easements are also classified as negative (which prevents the servient land owner from doing certain things) or affirmative easements (the most common, which allows the beneficiary of the easement to do certain things, such as a right-of-way). Although right-of-ways are the most common easements, there are many others such as rights to tunnel under another\'s land, to use a washroom, to emit smoke or fumes, to pass over with transmission towers, to access a dock and to access a well.
www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-e.htm


Access rights to a portion of a property for which the owner gives up his rights of development (such as a power line easement to a utility company).
commpres.env.state.ma.us/content/glossary.asp


The right one party has in regard to the property of another, such as the right of a public utility company to lay lines.
www.ginniemae.gov/ypth/resources/mortgage_terms.htm


A right of use over the property of another created by grant, reservation, agreement, prescription or necessary implication. It is either for the benefit of adjoining land (“appurtenant”), such as the right to cross A to get to B., or for the benefit of a specific individual (“in gross”), such as a public utility easement.
www.centerforcommercialrealestate.com/glossary.htm


A right of way giving persons other that the owner access to or over a property.
www.utahhousingcorp.org/homebuyer_glossary.html


The right acquired for access to or over another person\'s property for a specific purpose, such as for a driveway or public utilities. This is referred to as \"servitude\" in the Province of Quebec.
www.royalbank.com/buyingahome/bh_glossary.html


The right of the owner of one parcel of land to use all or part of the land of another for a specific purpose. Runs with the land. Requires one property to be in dominant position (enjoys the benefit of the easement) and one property to be in servient position (is subject to the right).
www.websiteupgrades.com/glossary/free/E.shtml


—A right of way giving persons other than the owner access to or over a property.
www.sutterwest.com/glossary.htm


A right or privilege that a person may have on another\'s land, as the right of a way or ingress or egress.
www.4hb.com/25e.html


A right to use the land of another for a specific purpose, such as for a right-of-way or utilities; an incorporeal interest in land. An easement appurtenant passes with the land when conveyed.
www.co.dane.wi.us/regdeeds/defini.htm


The authorization provided by a property owner for the use of his or her property or any designated portion thereof by another for a specified purpose and/or period of time.
www.asu.edu/aad/manuals/cpm/cpm002.html


The right to make limited use of another person’s land. It is usually granted in writing by the owner and becomes an interest in the land and an encumbrance (see Encumbrance) on the title. For example, as the owner, you may wish to grant an easement for the installation of a utility line through your property. (see Cloud on Title)
www.omsrates.com/mortgagedictionary.cfm


—A legal instrument enabling the giving, selling, or taking or certain land or water rights without transfer of title, such as for the passage of utility lines. An affirmative easement gives the owner of the easement the right to use the land for a stated purpose. A negative easement is an agreement with a private property owner to limit the development of his land in specific ways.
www.nalms.org/glossary/lkword_e.htm


The right to use the land of another for a specific purpose. Easements may be temporary or permanent.
www.beaconmortgage.com/terms.htm


The right of a person, government agency, or public utility company to use public or private land owned by another for a specific purpose. (Geaugua County, Ohio)
www.planning.org/pas/zoning.htm


The right to use the land of another for a specific purpose. Easements may be temporary or permanent. Example : The utility company may need an easement to run electric lines.
www.mortgagecuso.com/glossarye.htm


An \"easement\" entitles its holder to specific interests, such as a right of way, in land owned by someone else.
www.online-homeowners-insurance-quotes-rates-company.com/gl...


A right granted from a property owner to another for a specific use of a portion of the owners land. Public utilities often use easements for the purpose of installing their utility lines.
www.academyrealestate.com/glossary.htm


The right to go onto another person\'s private property or use that property for a specific purpose; a right of way. An easement must be granted by the landowner. (see conservation easement)
www.opb.org/programs/oregonstory/land_trusts/glossary/


A right to use all or part of the land owned by another for a specific purpose. An easement may, for example, entitle its holder to install and maintain sewer or utility lines.
www.gac.com/resource/glossary.html


The right to make limited use of another personâs land. It is usually granted in writing by the owner and becomes an interest in the land and an encumbrance (see Encumbrance) on the title. For example, as the owner, you may wish to grant an easement for the installation of a utility line through your property. (see Cloud on Title)
www.loanfax.com/loanfax/mortdict.html


A right of use over the property of another created by grant, reservation, agreement, prescription or necessary implication. It is either for the benefit of adjoining land (Appurtenant), such as the right to cross A to get to B, or for the benefit of a specific individual (in gross), such as a public utility easement.
www.crye-leike.com/commercial/glossary.php


(UK) A right appurtenant to a parcel of land entitling a dominant owner to use the land of the servient owner in a particular manner, or constraining the legal rights otherwise enjoyed by the servient owner, eg. A right of way, right to light, right to support. Strictly speaking, easements cannot exist \"in gross\", ie personal and unattached to the ownership of land, but rights similar to easements can be created by statute, usually for the benefit of public utility undertakings, and these are commonly referred to as \"statutory easements\".
www.indiaproperties.com/vroot/link/glossary.asp


A less-than-fee interest that includes selected rights, or grants the holder the right to prevent certain land uses. A property owner retains ownership and the rights other than those expressly limited by the easement. Easements may be granted for a number of reasons, including access, public utilities, conservation, open-space, and scenic purposes.
www.santacruzlafco.org/pages/definitions.html


(law) the privilege of using something that is not your own (as using another\'s land as a right of way to your own land)
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pellegrineschi: easement es una servidumbre de paso, un tipo de servidumbre pero el término servidumbre es mas amplio
2 hrs
  -> see above definitions

agree  Andy Watkinson: T'is indeed.
4 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá: claramente, luego está la servidumbre de luces y vistas, de paso, de aguas, continua, aparente, ver dicc. de Alcaraz-Hughes
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feee(s) see explination


Explanation:
In this context Derecho=fee(s)
Servidumbre=right

So I gues what might have cause the problem for you is the word derecho

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of servitude


Explanation:
I suspected this so typed in "right of servitude" on Yahoo! The folloeing came up as No 5:

Art. 2680. Lease of right of servitude.
A right of servitude can not be leased separately from the property to which it is annexed.


Linda Tyrer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right of way


Explanation:
Another option.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface right


Explanation:
For the petroleum field. Marina Orellana Glossary.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39