KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

si se dan los supuestos

English translation: where the case falls within the situation described in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:si se dan los supuestos
English translation:where the case falls within the situation described in
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:30 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: si se dan los supuestos
Community of owners statutes for luxury home complex:

La convocatoria contendrá una relación de los propietarios que no estén al corriente en el pago de las deudas vencidas a la Comunidad y advertirá de la privación del derecho de voto si se dan los supuestos previstos en el artículo 15.2 de la Ley 49/1.960.
Jason Willis-Lee
where the case falls within the situation described in
Explanation:
I found this possibility on a bilingual website

http://www.icamalaga.es/funcio/legales/coleg6/lphparalelo.do...

9. La convocatoria contendrá una relación de los propietarios que no estén al corriente en el pago de las deudas vencidas a la comunidad y advertirá de la privación del derecho de voto si se dan los supuestos previstos en el artículo 15.2.

9. The summons for the meeting shall include a list of unit owners with outstanding debts payable to the community and advise of the deprivation of their voting rights where the case falls within the situation described in section 15.2.

Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3if the assumptions (suppositions) take place (envisaged ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +3where the case falls within the situation described inhirselina
4in the cases contemplated in article
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3If the circumstances(assumptions) occurYoana Yotova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if the assumptions (suppositions) take place (envisaged ...)


Explanation:
contexto

West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
2 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If the circumstances(assumptions) occur


Explanation:
si se dan los supuestos previstos en el artículo 15.2 de la Ley 49/1.960. = If the circumstances(assumptions) described in Article 15.2 from 49/1.960 occur.

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where the case falls within the situation described in


Explanation:
I found this possibility on a bilingual website

http://www.icamalaga.es/funcio/legales/coleg6/lphparalelo.do...

9. La convocatoria contendrá una relación de los propietarios que no estén al corriente en el pago de las deudas vencidas a la comunidad y advertirá de la privación del derecho de voto si se dan los supuestos previstos en el artículo 15.2.

9. The summons for the meeting shall include a list of unit owners with outstanding debts payable to the community and advise of the deprivation of their voting rights where the case falls within the situation described in section 15.2.



hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Good!
2 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: A very good alternative!
2 hrs

agree  Katty Ossa
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the cases contemplated in article


Explanation:
That's what they mean.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336