KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Manufacturing

seccionador general

English translation: general circuit breaker


11:39 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: seccionador general
No llevará ventilación forzada, solo dos filtros (superior e inferior) con alumbrado al abrir la puerta + toma de corriente para PC + seccionador general
Rob Lunn
Spain
English translation:general circuit breaker
Explanation:
I think it could be an electrical component.
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers. I chose this one because of the link which was very helpful but I´m going to translate it as "general switch" instead of "circuit breaker" as I had seen this elsewhere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general partition/divisionslothm
3general circuit breaker
Mar Brotons


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general partition/division


Explanation:
Aparentemente se trata de una cámara de ambiente controlado, puesto que tiene una puerta, dos filtros de aire, toma de corriente para PC y una luz. Esta cámara está compartimentada mediante una división general.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
58 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general circuit breaker


Explanation:
I think it could be an electrical component.


    Reference: http://www.bombas-saci.com/arx/bom/cuadros_electricos/es_cua...
    Reference: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/...
Mar Brotons
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers. I chose this one because of the link which was very helpful but I´m going to translate it as "general switch" instead of "circuit breaker" as I had seen this elsewhere.