KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

analgesicos

English translation: analgesics (common name: pain killers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:analgesicos
English translation:analgesics (common name: pain killers)
Entered by: Marijke Singer

12:48 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: analgesicos
medical term
analgesics
Explanation:
See website:
http://www.answers.com/topic/analgesic?method=6
analgesic (ăn'əljē'zĭk) , any of a diverse group of drugs used to relieve pain. Analgesic drugs include the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as the salicylates, narcotic drugs such as morphine, and synthetic drugs with morphinelike action such as meperidine (Demerol) and propoxyphene (Darvon). Aspirin and other NSAIDs (e.g., acetaminophen, ibuprofen, and naproxen) reduce fever and inflammation as well as relieve pain. Narcotic analgesics and the morphinelike synthetic drugs depress the central nervous system and alter the perception of pain. They are used to alleviate pain not relieved by the NSAIDs. NSAIDs and other analgesics are also used in combination, as in Tylenol with codeine and Darvocet (Darvon and acetaminophen). Recently, patient-controlled analgesic techniques have been introduced, in which patients have the option of injecting small quantities of narcotic type analgesics to control their own pain. Microprocessor-controlled injections may be made through intravenous catheters, or through a catheter into the epidural (covering of the spinal cord) area. In addition to analgesic drugs, various techniques, such as acupuncture, hypnosis (see hypnotism), and biofeedback, are used to alleviate pain.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7analgesics
Marijke Singer
4 +3pain killers
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
analgesics


Explanation:
See website:
http://www.answers.com/topic/analgesic?method=6
analgesic (ăn'əljē'zĭk) , any of a diverse group of drugs used to relieve pain. Analgesic drugs include the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as the salicylates, narcotic drugs such as morphine, and synthetic drugs with morphinelike action such as meperidine (Demerol) and propoxyphene (Darvon). Aspirin and other NSAIDs (e.g., acetaminophen, ibuprofen, and naproxen) reduce fever and inflammation as well as relieve pain. Narcotic analgesics and the morphinelike synthetic drugs depress the central nervous system and alter the perception of pain. They are used to alleviate pain not relieved by the NSAIDs. NSAIDs and other analgesics are also used in combination, as in Tylenol with codeine and Darvocet (Darvon and acetaminophen). Recently, patient-controlled analgesic techniques have been introduced, in which patients have the option of injecting small quantities of narcotic type analgesics to control their own pain. Microprocessor-controlled injections may be made through intravenous catheters, or through a catheter into the epidural (covering of the spinal cord) area. In addition to analgesic drugs, various techniques, such as acupuncture, hypnosis (see hypnotism), and biofeedback, are used to alleviate pain.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: O "pain killers", aunque es más informal
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Yvonne! We do not know the context which would help.

agree  Kathryn Litherland
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, drlith!

agree  hduverle
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hervé!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, *Gaby!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jason!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pain killers


Explanation:
An option

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: In the pharmacy I would ask for pain killers, but probably in a medical text would be a bit informal...?
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.